pat m. NYe painting, inc.

260 east avenue
lockport, new york 14094

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 21, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4625182

County
NIAGARA

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - PAT M. NYE PAINTING, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Man convinced living room painting is $300M Michelangelo masterpiece
    By Associated Press - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    TONAWANDA, N.Y. — Martin Kober is convinced the painting of a dying Jesus that hung above the mantel in his upstate New York childhood home is the work of Michelangelo. Getting experts to agree remains the $300 million hurdle. That’s the potential value of the 19-by-25-inch work that Kober’s family affectionately calls the “the Mike,”...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Portrait painting in action at Stanford
    By Sam Whiting - Wednesday May 24, 2017

    At 11:30 Monday morning, writer Tammy Fortin set up her manual Olivetti in the grand marble atrium at Cantor Arts Center and began tapping out a short story. [...] artist Hope Gangloff set up her acrylic paints and began painting a portrait of Fortin as she typed. The main entrance to the Stanford University museum, built in 1894, has been converted into Gangloff’s studio as the first in a five-year series called the Diekman Contemporary Commissions Program, underwritten by arts benefactors John and Sue Diekman. There is a lot to tell because Gangloff, 42, lives in Brooklyn, N.Y., and drove out in her Subaru with her boxer mutt Olly, and all her paints and brushes and buckets. “She’s a fun challenge,” says Gangloff, as Fortin clacks away in single space, working that carriage return, her salt-and-pepper hair blending nicely with the marble wall behind her. The typewriter sits on a pullout tray at a midcentury metal office desk. Scattered around are a metal lunch box in red tartan, a bottle of Wite-Out, a magnifying glass and any number of dictionaries and art history books open for quick reference, plus a Princess dial phone with the receiver off the hook and dangling to the floor so she won’t be distracted by a caller. There is a lot of detail to capture, and those who can’t wait around to see the finished product can go upstairs where the concurrent show “Hope Gangloff Curates Portraiture” is on the balcony. There is a whole wall of portraits, and visitors can turn around and lean over the railing to see the next one being worked on at the bottom of the stairs. “Hope is an incredibly talented painter who evokes the 19th and 20th century masters and updates the tradition, ” says Carty.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • Da Vinci's 'Salvator Mundi' painting sells for record $450M
    By Adam Reiss and Associated Press - Thursday Nov 16, 2017

    The renowned artist's painting of Jesus Christ as "Savior of the World" dates from about 1500 was rediscovered in 2005.

    Source: NBC News
  • Winner's Bag: Pat Perez, CIMB Classic
    By David Dusek - Sunday Oct 15, 2017

    The equipment Pat Perez used to win the 2017 CIMB Classic: DRIVER: TaylorMade M2 2017 (9.5 degrees), with Mitsubishi Rayon Tensei CK Pro (...)

    Source: Golf Week
  • ‘Bill Nye: Science Guy,’ a Portrait of a Fighter for Facts
    By ANDY WEBSTER - Thursday Oct 26, 2017

    This revealing documentary follows Mr. Nye as he crusades on behalf of space exploration and against creationists and climate-change deniers.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • ‘Science Guy’ Bill Nye breaks down Monday’s rare solar eclipse
    By Michael Starr - Thursday Aug 17, 2017

    Bill Nye is shedding some light on Monday’s solar eclipse, which he kiddingly — or maybe not — calls “the most important thing ever.” Nye, known to a generation of kids from PBS’ “Bill Nye the Science Guy” — he now hosts “Bill Nye Saves the World” on Netflix — talks excitedly about Monday’s solar...

    Source: New York Post: Entertainment