pantheon legal, inc.

187 wolf road, suite 101
albany, new york 12205

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 18, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4348468

County
WESTCHESTER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
BUSINESS FILINGS INCORPORATED
187 WOLF ROAD, SUITE 101
ALBANY, NEW YORK, 12205

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - PANTHEON LEGAL, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • NY AG presses TransUnion, Experian for cybersecurity details
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — New York Attorney General Eric Schneiderman is pressing TransUnion and Experian to explain what cybersecurity they have in place to protect sensitive consumer information following a recent breach at Equifax that exposed the data of 143 million Americans.In letters to executives at the two credit monitoring companies, the Democratic attorney general asked them to describe their existing security systems as well as what changes they've made since the Equifax cyberattack."The unprecedented data breach experienced by Equifax Inc.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • NY agency called Justice Center may lack power to prosecute
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Wednesday Sep 20, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — A New York state agency launched four years ago to protect the disabled from abuse and neglect was staffed with a team of investigators and prosecutors empowered to bring criminal cases against alleged wrongdoers. But it lacked one key thing, according to three recent court rulings: the legal authority to actually prosecute anyone.That has potentially put dozens of convictions in jeopardy and threatens to undermine the mission of the agency, known as the Justice Center, to protect the 1 million disabled, addicted and mentally ill in state care.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • New York attorney general launches probe of Weinstein Co.
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Monday Oct 23, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — State Attorney General Eric Schneiderman announced a civil rights investigation on Monday into The Weinstein Co. following sexual harassment and assault allegations against its co-founder, Hollywood producer Harvey Weinstein.As part of the investigation, the prosecutor's office issued a subpoena seeking company records on harassment complaints and legal settlements to determine whether any civil rights and anti-discrimination laws were broken."No New Yorker should be forced to walk into a workplace ruled by sexual intimidation, harassment or fear," said Schneiderman, a Democrat. "If sexual harassment or discrimination is pervasive at a company, we want to know.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Inside a Secretive Group Where Women Are Branded
    By BARRY MEIER - Wednesday Oct 18, 2017

    A self-help organization in Albany called Nxivm has begun to unravel as members reveal disturbing practices and fears of blackmail.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Couples sue fertility clinic over eggs with genetic defect
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Wednesday Nov 15, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — Two couples are suing a New York fertility doctor and his clinic after giving birth to children with a genetic abnormality later traced back to donated eggs.The two children, both born in 2009, have Fragile X syndrome, a genetic condition that can lead to intellectual and developmental impairments. The parents, identified by initials and last names in legal papers, argue the doctor and the clinic failed to test the women who donated the eggs to determine whether they were carriers for Fragile X. They're seeking damages for the added expenses of raising a disabled child.The New York Court of Appeals heard oral arguments in the case on Wednesday. A decision is expected next year.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • New York eyes 'textalyzer' to bust drivers using phones
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Wednesday Jul 26, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — Police in New York state may soon have a high-tech way of catching texting drivers: a device known as a "textalyzer" that allows an officer to quickly check if a phone has been in use before a crash."Despite laws to ban cellphone use while driving, some motorists still continue to insist on texting behind the wheel — placing themselves and others at substantial risk," Cuomo said in a statement first reported by The Associated Press.Digital privacy and civil liberties groups already have questioned whether the technology's use would violate personal privacy, noting that police can already obtain search warrants if they believe information on a private phone could be useful in a prosecution.Many security experts are skeptical when it comes to promises that the textalyzer would only access information about phone usage, and not personal material, according to Rainey Reitman, of the Electronic Frontier Foundation, a nonprofit organization that advocates for civil liberties when it comes to digital technology.The committee will hear from supporters and opponents of the technology, law enforcement officials and legal experts before issuing a report, Cuomo's office said.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories