otr freight services inc.

p.o. box 292
salisbury mills, new york 12577

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 16, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4346907

County
ORANGE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - OTR FREIGHT SERVICES INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Flexport to Open First Warehouse in Southern California
    Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Freight-services startup Flexport Inc. is stepping off the cloud and into the real world. The San Francisco-based firm, which helps customers arrange freight shipments online, will open its first warehouse on Aug. 1 near the ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Freight Train Delays Aren’t Endangering Supplies Of Pringles And Fries… Yet
    By Laura Northrup - Tuesday Aug 22, 2017

    There’s no need to worry yet, but it’s possible that service problems at the freight railroad CSX might endanger Pringles, McDonald’s French fries, and the production of other mundane objects that keep our economy running. Cooking oil by truckFreight trains are crucial to our economy, performing important behind-the-scenes work like bringing crucial chemicals and other ingredients to factories, …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Listing of the day: Water Mill, NY
    Monday May 1, 2017

    This Hamptons landmark home comes with a wealth of history and intrigue behind it.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Most Popular
  • Why Tech is Starting to Make Me Uneasy
    By FARHAD MANJOO - Wednesday Oct 11, 2017

    Reporting on technology has changed this year — what once felt like a world of boundless possibility now comes freighted with worry.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Uber Freight expands trucking service to California, other states
    By Carolyn Said - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    Finding freight for him to haul involves looking at “load boards” online, calling brokers, negotiating rates, and seeking to match up inbound and outbound loads, a process that might take close to an hour each time, Minnie said. [...] since March they’ve been trying out Uber Freight, a service from San Francisco’s Uber that connects truck drivers to loads, much as the company matches Uber drivers with passengers. The Gilmores can simply look at the Uber Freight app, view loads with set pricing, and select one that match Edwin’s preference to stick to about 600 miles from home. Most users are small trucking cmopanies — in fact, the majority of U.S. truck firms have fewer than six trucks — but the company has seen some interest from larger fleets “that want to make sure truckers have full transparency of price and destination,” he said. Trucking is an $800 billion-a-year market that still relies heavily on faxes and phone calls; it seems ripe for someone to sweep in with an app interface and smarter allocation of vehicles. “Uber Freight is a logical extension of a lot of stuff Uber’s built for consumer rides in matching drivers and customers,” said industry analyst Jan Dawson from Jackdaw Research. [...] this is different business, but it feels like they’ve done a good job of understanding the freight/trucking market and the value they’d add, and how to streamline the process of connecting drivers and cargo loads. [...] it prices individual loads based on market dynamics — similar to its well-known surge pricing for rides when demand is high. While that deal led to a lawsuit from Waymo claiming that Uber stole its intellectual property, Uber Freight is not making use of self-driving technology — although that could change.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News