one west concerts limited liability company

2268 35th street
astoria, new york 11105

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
OCTOBER 07, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4469102

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - ONE WEST CONCERTS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • A New Kind of Classroom: No Grades, No Failing, No Hurry
    By KYLE SPENCER - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    Mastery-based learning allows students to learn at their own pace.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Kanye West files $10M lawsuit over concert insurance
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • Pennsylvania insurer’s collapse could hit Californians in wallet
    By Chad Terhune - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    Among all the reasons for rising health insurance premiums, this one might be the most obscure: A long-term care insurer in Pennsylvania just went belly-up.[...] failures are rare, but when they happen, other companies are responsible to help pay claims and protect policyholders through groups known as state guarantee associations.In these situations, long-term care coverage is treated as health insurance, so health insurers are liable for the payments — and some are disputing that.Industry analysts estimate that Penn Treaty has long-term claims liabilities approaching $4 billion, but only about $700 million in assets.Health insurers can pass along those costs by imposing premium surcharges, or they can shift the burden to taxpayers by paying less in state premium taxes.Anthem, the nation’s second-largest health insurer, estimates it will pay $253.8 million to cover its portion of claims.Most state guarantee associations will provide up to $300,000 for each policyholder who files a claim, but the limits vary by state.In California, more than 130,000 people who bought long-term care policies from the state workers’ retirement system received 85 percent rate hikes in recent years.Virtually all of the health insurance companies, especially the big ones, have never sold long-term care insurance,” Belth said, “so they are not appreciative of being assessed.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Finally, Something Good From Yahoo
    Sunday Jul 2, 2017

    An investment in its offspring, Altaba, offers a high reward if management can reduce its tax liability, and it has limited downside.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Markets News
  • Eileen West, fashion designer noted for women’s sleepwear, dies
    By Tony Bravo - Thursday Oct 5, 2017

    Eileen West, the San Francisco fashion designer famous for her women’s sleepwear, died Sept. 27 in Marin of complications from organizing pneumonia. Mrs. West, who was born Aileen Reis and shortened her married name Westerbeke professionally, was 68. Her death was confirmed by her daughter, Julia Westerbeke, the creative director of the Eileen West brand. Mrs. West founded the Eileen West clothing company with her business partner and friend, Laney Thornton, in 1978. The designs are sold at department stores including Nordstrom, Macy’s and Bloomingdale’s and online. At one time, there were three Eileen West boutiques in San Francisco, one on Divisadero Street and two on Grant Avenue.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Twitter, Built on Anonymity, Finds It to Be a Liability
    Monday Oct 2, 2017

    As Congress and others scrutinize Russia’s alleged use of social media to influence the U.S. presidential election, one focal point is the prevalence on Twitter of bots, or automated accounts, that can be used to disseminate manipulative information.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News