oakland land development LLC

56-15 228th street
bayside, new york 11364

NYS Entity Status
INACTIVE - Dissolution (Nov 26, 2013)

NYS Filing Date
OCTOBER 23, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4477027

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - OAKLAND LAND DEVELOPMENT LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Federal investigators probe West Oakland development
    By Kimberly Veklerov - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Officials with the U.S. Department of Transportation and Environmental Protection Agency have opened an investigation into whether the approval process behind an industrial development in West Oakland was racially discriminatory because of high levels of air pollution that are expected to seep into the surrounding black community. The investigation will focus on whether the construction approvals — and the broader public participation process for developing the former Army base — discriminated against black, Latino and Asian American residents in violation of the federal Civil Rights Act, according to a letter sent Tuesday by the federal agencies to Mayor Libby Schaaf and Michael Colbruno, a port commissioner. “Even as the community was saying this isn’t what we want and we don’t want more truck traffic, the city was pursuing that avenue,” said Adenike Adeyeye, a senior researcher and policy analyst at the law firm. Oakland officials have long known that air pollution and associated health problems are higher in low-income, minority neighborhoods because of poor housing conditions and proximity to industrial plants. Black children under age 5 in Alameda County are six times as likely as white children to be hospitalized for asthma emergencies, according to a city report published in March that looked at public health data. The federal probe comes just weeks after an Alameda County civil grand jury slammed the Oakland City Council for failing to abide by state and local laws governing open meeting laws, saying that officials engaged in “backroom dealing” as they negotiated with developers over public land sales.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Hotels that have discounted rooms for fire evacuees
    By Maxine Marshall - Tuesday Oct 17, 2017

    Here is a partial list of Bay Area hotels that are offering discounted rates to evacuees. Many hotels continue to offer discounts as new evacuation orders are issued and communities continue to assess damage from last week’s blazes. All hotels are in San Francisco except as noted. Barrel Creek Extended Stay Homes, Vallejo 2 free nights, 15 percent off additional nights; large units (up to 4 bedrooms) available. Tel (707) 654-9100 Best Western Plus Bayside Hotel, Oakland $135; available from 10/19 on; complimentary breakfast and parking; rate code HELP.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • An Upscale Hamlet Weighs Whether to Be a Village (or Not to Be)
    By LISA W. FODERARO - Sunday Nov 5, 2017

    The hamlet of Edgemont, N.Y., is seeking to become an incorporated village, citing land use decisions and costly settlements by the Town of Greenburgh.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • 4 Oakland dockworkers allege racially hostile environment at 3 companies
    By Annie Ma - Tuesday Oct 31, 2017

    Four dockworkers at the Port of Oakland are suing three companies that employ them for allegedly supporting a racially hostile work environment after racial epithets, nooses and Confederate flags reported in the workplace went unaddressed. The suit, filed on Sept. 1 in Alameda County Superior Court, names the Pacific Maritime Association and the affiliated Stevedoring Services of America and SSA Terminals LLC, both of which are overseen by Pacific Maritime Association. The alleged incidents of harassment and intimidation listed in the suit include nooses hung around the docks, signs that included racial epithets and Confederate flags put up by other company employees.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • The Top 10 Moments of New York Fashion Week
    By THE NEW YORK TIMES - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    Highlights from the shows, including a celebrity-packed front row at Calvin Klein and a trek to Bedford Hills, N.Y., to see Ralph Lauren’s vintage cars.

    Source: NYT > Home Page