nyc neighborhood capital corporation

attn: general counsel
110 william street
new york, new york 10038

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 28, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4613073

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - NYC NEIGHBORHOOD CAPITAL CORPORATION









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • New York Becomes the City That Never Shuts Up
    By WINNIE HU - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    With noise complaints doubling over five years and once-quiet neighborhoods offering little refuge, the city is considering a law to help quiet the din.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Neighborhoods That Play Hard to Get
    By STEFANOS CHEN - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    In some New York neighborhoods, the housing stock is great, but turnover is so low, word of mouth is the best search engine.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • SoHa? Harlem bristles at neighborhood nickname
    By DEEPTI HAJELA and MICHAEL NOBLE JR., Associated Press - Saturday Jul 8, 2017

    An attempt by some businesses and real estate professionals to rebrand the southern part of the neighborhood as SoHa has been greeted by many residents as an affront to a capital of African-American culture and history.New York City is filled with neighborhood names altered by real estate professionals and developers to create cachet, some of which have stuck more than others.Occasional references to SoHa as a neighborhood date back almost 20 years but have picked up steam recently, including on local businesses such as the real estate agency Keller Williams NYC, which used SoHa for the team of real estate agents focusing on the area.A lifetime resident of the area, Simone and a few other people took over a flea market in the area a few years ago and called it the Soha Square Market.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • How ‘The Deuce’ turned a quiet NYC neighborhood into porn-tastic Times Square
    By Robert Rorke - Sunday Sep 10, 2017

    How do you re-create one of the most famous neighborhoods in the world during its most infamous era? When you’re talking about Times Square in 1971, you have to look far and wide, especially now that the area is sanitized and sterilized (save for Elmos and desnudas). “The Deuce,” premiering Sunday on HBO, is a...

    Source: New York Post: Entertainment
  • Near The East River, Plans Emerge For NY’s Next Life Science Center
    By Ben Fidler - Monday Aug 21, 2017

    At a time when biotech incubators and shared spaces are beginning to multiply in Manhattan, work on what could rank among the city’s largest biotech centers—if it can all come together—is just getting underway. According to Paul Wexler, a longtime healthcare-focused real estate broker, construction should begin next year on what is being called the […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • Diamonds Aren’t Forever: 5 Bygone Ballparks of New York
    By PHIL COFFIN - Friday Sep 22, 2017

    These ballparks and stadiums — some of which were built early in the 20th century — seeded much of the game’s history before being torn down.

    Source: NYT > Home Page