new york mortgage bankers association, inc.

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 09, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4603912

County

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION RESERVATION

Name History
2014 - NEW YORK MORTGAGE BANKERS ASSOCIATION, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Wells Fargo stuck mortgage borrowers with extra fees, suit says
    By James Rufus Koren - Friday Jul 14, 2017

    A former Wells Fargo mortgage banker who worked in Beverly Hills alleged in a lawsuit this week that the bank falsified records so it could blame delays on borrowers — and that it fired him for trying to report the practice.The legal action follows a months-long internal investigation into the alleged abusive practices, one that contributed to an executive shakeup in the San Francisco bank’s mortgage business.When borrowers apply for mortgages, they are typically guaranteed a set interest rate — assuming the loan is approved within a certain period, often 30 to 45 days.If approval takes longer, borrowers can still get the promised rate, but there are financing costs associated with extending guarantees.Alaniz’s complaint mirrors claims made by another former Wells Fargo mortgage banker, Frank Chavez, in a letter sent last year to members of the House Financial Services Committee and the Senate banking committee.Other mortgage lenders cut back around that time, too, as the volume of mortgage applications declined following a surge of refinancing driven by record low interest rates.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Trump might break mortgage deductions promise: report
    By Bob Fredericks - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    The Trump administration may break a promise and reduce the $ 1 million cap on mortgage deductions for US homeowners, a new report said Friday. Politico said the fate of the popular deduction — which allows homeowners to avoid income taxes on mortgages up to the million-dollar mark — came up this week at a...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Globalization’s castaways haunt central bankers
    By Reuters - Thursday Aug 24, 2017

    MASSENA, New York/JACKSON HOLE, Wyoming – After a turbulent year of anti-globalization backlash, central bankers still argue open borders and free trade are the key to more jobs, growth and prosperity. But when they meet for the U.S. Federal Reserve’s annual research conference in Jackson Hole, Wyoming, this week, it will be with the growing...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • He pocketed my mortgage payments, now I’m homeless
    By Emily Saul - Tuesday Oct 3, 2017

    A “heartless crook” who left a woman and her son homeless by pocketing nearly $100,000 of their money as part of a long-running mortgage scam was slapped with charges Tuesday. Ravin Lakhram offered to help his victim modify her mortgage payments after she discovered her son had taken out a second mortgage on their two-family-home,...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Inside banker’s fall from grace after whipping out penis at party
    By Kevin Dugan, Natalie O'Neill - Monday Aug 7, 2017

    He didn’t measure up to the job. A powerful Swedish financier got blackout drunk at a party and tried to compare his exposed manhood to other guests — leading to his resignation as an advisor to Citigroup on Monday, according to a report. Anders Borg — who is also the chairman of a World Economic...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Square could be blocked from operating loan division in Utah
    By Kevin Dugan - Wednesday Oct 11, 2017

    Square, the payment processor co-founded and run by Twitter Chief Executive Jack Dorsey, faced a renewed barrage of criticism from a community bank group on Wednesday. The Independent Community Bankers Association is hoping to block Square from obtaining an obscure Utah banking license that would allow them to accept deposits and make loans. If Square...

    Source: New York Post: Business