nature works furniture inc.

272 west lake blvd.
mahopac, new york 10541

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 04, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4412863

County
PUTNAM

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - NATURE WORKS FURNITURE INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Sculpture mixes surplus office furniture with biodiesel grease
    By Sam Whiting - Wednesday Oct 11, 2017

    In addition to all the working people put out on the curb by the Internet economy, there is a lot of working furniture. A startup will burn through its funding and shut down. All those ergonomic chairs and wipe boards have to be be offloaded, and standing by is Patricia L. Boyd. But Boyd is a sculptor, not a scavenger. “My work has to do with cycles of boom and bust,” Boyd says shortly after arriving from her Hoboken, N.J., studio to oversee installation of her latest work at California College of the Arts’ Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts in San Francisco. “It’s the way that things become extremely disposable in an economy that is continually trying to reinvent new value.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • NTSB investigating blast that killed 2 at Minneapolis school
    By AMY FORLITI and JEFF BAENEN, Associated Press - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — Investigators from the National Transportation Safety Board arrived at a Minneapolis school on Thursday to begin the painstaking task of determining what caused an apparent natural gas explosion that killed two people and injured at least nine others, including one critically.City fire officials said the collapse was caused by a natural gas explosion in a utility area.Experts said the investigation will take time and include interviewing witnesses, including employees from Master Mechanical Inc.Questions will include what type of work was being done, whether the building should have been occupied at the time, if all precautions were taken to make sure it was done safely, and whether the contractors should have isolated the natural gas source before proceeding, Farley said.Jenny O'Brien, a spokeswoman for Minnesota Occupational Safety and Health Administration, said in 2010 the company was fined for a violation related to protecting an employee from falling.Three people remained hospitalized Thursday, including an assistant soccer coach who was in critical but stable condition, according to Hennepin County Medical Center.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • ‘DISGRACEFUL AND OFFENSIVE’ Pence blasts NY Times for claim he's working to defeat Trump in 2020
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Sunday Aug 6, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • Jana Takes Stake in Blue Apron
    Monday Aug 14, 2017

    The activist hedge fund whose investment in Whole Foods Market Inc. catalyzed the natural grocer’s takeover by Amazon.com Inc. has taken a 2% stake in meal-kit maker Blue Apron Holdings Inc.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Behind Ikea’s purchase of Taskrabbit, Amazon looms
    By Trisha Thadani - Friday Sep 29, 2017

    Furniture giant Ikea’s decision to buy the popular on-demand service TaskRabbit may seem like a natural move: Ikea sells furniture that needs to be built, and TaskRabbit offers the people to do it. But analysts say this deal, which was confirmed by the companies Thursday, tells a deeper story about what retailers need to do to survive as more people shop online. “Ikea’s reasons for purchasing TaskRabbit may go well beyond the gains of having that company in-house for purposes of delivery and assembly,” said Ryan Calo, an assistant professor at the University of Washington School of Law, who has written about the sharing economy.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News