movement concepts physical therapy, p.c.

108 s. village ave., apt. 2g
rockville center, new york 11570

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
NOVEMBER 01, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4481250

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - MOVEMENT CONCEPTS PHYSICAL THERAPY, P.C.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • In Physics, Crossing a River Is Just Like Landing a Plane
    By Rhett Allain - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    Crosswind landings follow the same concepts as a classic physics problem.

    Source: Webmonkey
  • Rev Jesse Jackson discloses Parkinson's disease diagnosis
    By SOPHIA TAREEN, Associated Press - Friday Nov 17, 2017

    CHICAGO (AP) — The Rev. Jesse Jackson disclosed publicly Friday that he has been seeking outpatient care for two years for Parkinson's disease and plans to "dedicate" himself to physical therapy.In a Friday letter to supporters, the 76-year-old civil rights leader said family and friends noticed a change in him about three years ago. He said he could no longer ignore symptoms of the chronic neurological disorder that causes movement difficulties."Recognition of the effects of this disease on me has been painful, and I have been slow to grasp the gravity of it," he wrote.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • In Jogging Therapy, You Can’t Run From Your Feelings
    By Rina Raphael - Friday Oct 13, 2017

    Psychotherapist Sepideh Saremi founded Run Walk Talk, a combination of “talk therapy with mindful movement” popular among entrepreneurs in Silicon Beach.

    Signing off on liability of injury is not traditionally expected prior to a therapy session, yet here I was, agreeing not to sue should I physically harm myself. I am lacing up my sneakers in the Redondo Beach, California, office of psychotherapist Sepideh Saremi, founder of Run Walk Talk, a combination of “talk therapy with mindful movement,” which has gained a steady following in Silicon Beach.

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company
  • How esports competitors prepare, mentally and physically
    By Aurangzeb A. Durrani - Friday Sep 29, 2017

    Think “high-performance athlete” and a fairly typical ideal probably springs to mind. The classic media representation of an elite athlete embodies physical prowess built on a foundation of continual conditioning and fitness. While it puts some emphasis on the mental aspects of athleticism, its main focus is all about the body. Compare that to the […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • How can I gain access to my own money?
    By John Crudele - Sunday Oct 22, 2017

    Dear John: Can you help me? I have had a $39,000 annuity with TIAA-CREF for many years. Now I am in financial distress. I am an 87-year-old retired schoolteacher from Rockville Center. I’ve been told I can retrieve some of this money only for legal bills or funeral expenses. What do you think? M.G. Dear...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Stanford Medicine Receives $10 Million for Cancer Cell Therapy Center
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Kyoko Uchida) - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    The gift from Jeffrey and Marieke Rothschild will support research on therapies that harness the power of a patient's own immune system to attack and kill tumor cells....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)