morgan stanley variable investment series

522 fifth avenue
new york, new york 10036

NYS Entity Status

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
GENERAL ASSOCIATION LAW FILING

Name History
2013 - MORGAN STANLEY VARIABLE INVESTMENT SERIES









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Snap shares fall below IPO price as Morgan Stanley cuts rating
    By Post Staff Report - Tuesday Jul 11, 2017

    Snap Inc. has been slapped again — this time by the big Wall Street bank that underwrote its public stock debut. Shares of Snapchat’s parent company fell to fresh all-time lows on Tuesday after Morgan Stanley — which led the Snapchat parent’s IPO in March — cut its rating on the stock to equal weight...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Morgan Stanley embarrasses Goldman Sachs
    By Reuters - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Morgan Stanley beat Wall Street’s profit expectations on Wednesday, reporting gains across most of its businesses and producing more trading revenue than rival Goldman Sachs, a rare feat. The sixth-largest U.S. bank by assets reported an 11 percent rise in second-quarter profit, with higher revenue from giving corporations advice, underwriting securities, trading equities and managing...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Morgan Stanley is cashing in on risky, stock-backed loans
    By Kevin Dugan - Tuesday Oct 17, 2017

    Morgan Stanley revealed Tuesday that it’s making a bundle selling risky loans that allow its clients to use stocks and bonds as collateral. The Wall Street goliath saw its best ever quarter for so-called securities-based loans, which have raised concerns because they can slam investors if there’s a sharp market downturn. The financial powerhouse headed...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • With Ties to Thiel and Musk, Fintech Startup Addepar Adds $140M
    By Bernadette Tansey - Thursday Jun 8, 2017

    Addepar, a wealth management software company co-founded in 2009 by Palantir Technologies co-founder Joe Lonsdale, announced today it has raised $140 million to expand its services to investors and their advisors. It’s a big round for a financial tech company, even for Silicon Valley. The Mountain View, CA-based company’s Series D financing round was co-led […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • Morgan Stanley Is the Winner This Earnings Season
    Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Morgan Stanley is on a roll. The investment bank’s trading business put competitors in the shade in the second quarter even as its stodgy wealth management division has become a source of growth.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Markets News
  • A New Risk for Goldman, Morgan Stanley in Stress Tests
    Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    This year’s bank stress tests turned up an unpleasant surprise for Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley. The banks scored low on a metric introduced for the first time this year, the supplementary leverage ratio, meant to measure banks’ total leverage.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Markets News