mj romeo consulting incorporated

37 birch brook road
bronxville, new york 10708

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
OCTOBER 03, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4467874

County
WESTCHESTER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - MJ ROMEO CONSULTING INCORPORATED









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Hold the Egg Sandwich: Egyptian TV Is Calling
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Saturday Sep 16, 2017

    Hatem El-Gamasy often appears as a pundit for Egyptian television news programs. His viewers don’t know his day job: He owns a bodega in Queens.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • IPhone X faces delays due to parts called ‘Romeo and Juliet’
    By Nicolas Vega - Wednesday Sep 27, 2017

    The iPhone X’s supply chain woes now have the making of a Shakespearean tragedy. Early Wednesday, The Wall Street Journal reported (paywall) that the components of the iPhone X giving Apple the most trouble are named Romeo and Juliet. The pair combine to make Apple’s brand new Face ID feature possible, with Romeo projecting the...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • If Ferrari built an M3: The 2017 Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio
    By Jonathan M. Gitlin - Monday Jun 26, 2017

    This might be the best four-door performance car on sale right now.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • Giants pick up Chargers scraps with Romeo Okwara done for year
    By Paul Schwartz - Tuesday Oct 17, 2017

    It was only nine days ago that Nigel Harris played for the Chargers against the Giants, making two tackles on kickoff coverage in the fourth quarter. On Tuesday, the Giants were awarded Harris off waivers from the Chargers, who released him Monday. A spot opened up on the Giants’ roster when Romeo Okwara was placed...

    Source: New York Post: Sports
  • iPhone X Supply Revised Lower Yet Again as TrueDepth System Still Faces Production Issues
    By Joe Rossignol - Thursday Oct 12, 2017

    A new report today yet again suggests that customers looking to get an iPhone X this year might face quite the challenge.


    Jeff Pu, an analyst with Taipei-based Yuanta Investment Consulting, has cut his forecast of the number of iPhone X devices that will be produced this year from 40 million units to 36 million. It's the second time he has revised down his estimate, which originally totaled 45 million earlier this year.

    The underlying reason is that Apple's suppliers are still struggling to perfect manufacturing of the iPhone X's TrueDepth camera and 3D facial recognition system, according to Japan's Nikkei Asian Review. We first heard about the production issues from KGI Securities analyst Ming-Chi Kuo a few weeks ago.

    Multiple reports have claimed it has taken more time to assemble the TrueDepth system's so-called "Romeo" module than the "Juliet" module.

    The "Romeo" module reportedly includes the dot projector that beams more than 30,000 invisible dots to create a precise depth map of your face, while the "Juliet" module includes the infrared camera that analyzes the pattern. Together, they help power new iPhone X features such as Face ID and Animoji.

    Pu maintained his belief that the iPhone X will enter mass production in mid-October and begin to be shipped from China to the first wave of launch countries next week. iPhone X pre-orders begin Friday, October 27, just over two weeks from now. The device officially launches Friday, November 3.


    Discuss this article in our forums

    Source: MacRumors : Mac News and Rumors
  • Intelligence Will Only Get You So Far: Artificial, Real Or Otherwise
    Thursday Oct 5, 2017

    The simple fact is that the tasks we do every day will not be replaced by AI for a long time. It's almost 2018, 50 years after "2001" the movie was released, and we still have nothing even close toHAL -- who, by the way, was dealing with a simple problem space. The dystopian world predicted by the pundits won't happen until an AI can fix a leaking toilet at 524 73rd St. Brooklyn, N.Y., rightnow. Until then, a plumber will make more money than a strategy consultant, and probably should. If you are a normal person, this will seem obvious to you. But why, then, other than tabloidmotivations, does AI get so much press?

    Source: Media Post: MediaDailyNews