mikes yellow taxi corp.

520 west 44th street
new york, new york 10036

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 03, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4586440

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - MIKES YELLOW TAXI CORP.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • The challenges of driving a yellow cab in the age of Uber
    By John Crudele - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    If you want to know the effect Uber and Lyft are having on New York City’s yellow cabs, just take a ride to JFK’s taxi parking lot. At any time of day, there are hundreds of cabbies waiting desperately, most of the time for hours, in hopes of grabbing the industry’s consolation prize — a...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Uber, Surging Outside Manhattan, Tops Taxis in New York City
    By WINNIE HU - Thursday Oct 12, 2017

    The ride-sharing app has recently shifted its focus to the city’s other boroughs, leading it to a milestone: More people are using Uber than the city’s fabled yellow cabs.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Tourist tells cops cabbie raped her in Manhattan
    By Tina Moore, Daniel Prendergast - Sunday Sep 24, 2017

    A woman who was visiting the city from Colombia told police she was raped by a taxi driver in Manhattan, cops said Sunday. The 30-year-old victim claims she was riding in the rear of the attacker’s yellow cab last Wednesday around 8:30 p.m. When the cab arrived at the woman’s destination near Chinatown, she told...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Uber, Lyft take down not just cab drivers, but also lenders
    By KAREN MATTHEWS, Associated Press - Saturday Jul 15, 2017

    Three New York-based credit unions that specialized in loaning money against taxi cab medallions, the hard-to-get licenses that allow the city's traditional cab fleet to operate, have been placed into conservatorship as the value of those medallions has plummeted.LOMTO Federal Credit Union, which was founded by taxi drivers in 1936 for mutual assistance, was placed into conservatorship by the National Credit Union Administration on June 26 "because of unsafe and unsound practices."The New York State Department of Financial Services took possession of Melrose Credit Union in February and appointed the NCUA as conservator.Critics say the federal agency is playing hardball with medallion owners like Granvil, who have been making their payments, by demanding that they pay off their loans in full or face foreclosure.Supporters of the yellow cab industry have sued and pushed for city legislation to try to level the playing field between taxis and ride-hailing apps, which they say enjoy advantages like not paying a public transportation improvement surcharge that's levied on yellow cabs and not having to outfit a percentage of cars with disabled-access features.According to a Morgan Stanley report, there were 11.1 million yellow cab trips in the city in April 2016, compared with 4.7 million Uber trips and 750,000 Lyft trips.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Trump slams NY Times story about Pence 2020 bid as ‘totally inept’
    By Yaron Steinbuch - Monday Aug 7, 2017

    President Trump slammed The New York Times early Monday for reporting that several Republicans — including Vice President Mike Pence — are angling for a presidential run in 2020. “The failing @nytimes, which has made every wrong prediction about me including my big election win (apologized), is totally inept!”

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Taxi Medallions, Once a Safe Investment, Now Drag Owners Into Debt
    By WINNIE HU - Sunday Sep 10, 2017

    Some taxi owners say they cannot hold on much longer as they lose riders and fares to Uber and other rivals, and their taxi medallions plummet in value.

    Source: NYT > Home Page