michael a. guarino, attorney at law pLLC

108 triple diamond way
webster, new york 14580

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
OCTOBER 22, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4476362

County
MONROE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL SERVICE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - MICHAEL A. GUARINO, ATTORNEY AT LAW PLLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • New York attorney general launches probe of Weinstein Co.
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Monday Oct 23, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — State Attorney General Eric Schneiderman announced a civil rights investigation on Monday into The Weinstein Co. following sexual harassment and assault allegations against its co-founder, Hollywood producer Harvey Weinstein.As part of the investigation, the prosecutor's office issued a subpoena seeking company records on harassment complaints and legal settlements to determine whether any civil rights and anti-discrimination laws were broken."No New Yorker should be forced to walk into a workplace ruled by sexual intimidation, harassment or fear," said Schneiderman, a Democrat. "If sexual harassment or discrimination is pervasive at a company, we want to know.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • N.Y. Probe of Weinstein Company's Handling of Sex Claims
    Monday Oct 23, 2017

    Attorney General Eric Schneiderman has opened an investigation into the Weinstein Company to determine whether its handling of allegations of sexual misconduct against co-founder Harvey Weinstein violated state or city laws.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Steve Webster leads Made In Denmark tournament; Pieters misses cut
    By Associated Press - Friday Aug 25, 2017

    FARSO, Denmark — Defending champion Thomas Pieters missed the cut at the Made In Denmark tournament, as Steve Webster took a one-shot lead (...)

    Source: Golf Week
  • Bloomberg Charity to Fund Center Assisting State Attorneys General Targeting Environmental Regulatory Rollback
    By Staff Writer - Thursday Aug 17, 2017

    The NYU School of Law plans to launch a new center funded by Michael Bloomberg’s charitable organization to assist state attorneys general that oppose moves by the Trump administration to eliminate and scale back environmental and energy regulations. The charity, Bloomberg Philanthropies, which was founded by the former mayor of New York City, will donate […]

    The post Bloomberg Charity to Fund Center Assisting State Attorneys General Targeting Environmental Regulatory Rollback appeared first on NonProfit PRO.

    Source: NonProfitPRO
  • Former Casey Anthony lawyer is convicted in NY drug case
    Monday Nov 6, 2017

    NEW YORK (AP) — A disbarred lawyer who once represented Casey Anthony has been convicted of conspiring to fly a plane filled with $13 million worth of cocaine from Ecuador to Honduras.The office of U.S. Attorney Robert L. Capers says Todd Macaluso was found guilty last Friday in Brooklyn of international cocaine distribution conspiracy.He could get 10 years to life in prison when he's sentenced on Feb. 16.His lawyer, Michael Gold, tells the Daily News that Macaluso "looks forward to being vindicated in future proceedings."Macaluso was on Anthony's defense team between 2009 and 2010. In 2011, Anthony was acquitted in the death of her 2-year-old daughter, Caylee, in a high-profile Florida case.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Minneapolis officer doesn't have to talk to state agents
    By AMY FORLITI and STEVE KARNOWSKI, Associated Press - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — A Minneapolis police officer who fatally shot a woman who had called 911 to report a possible rape still hasn't spoken with investigators and doesn't have to, but he will be compelled to give a statement to his department as part of an internal investigation.Officer Mohamed Noor hasn't provided his explanation for what happened Saturday when he fired a shot from the passenger seat of a squad car, past his partner in the driver's seat and killed Justine Damond, 40, who was standing outside the vehicle.According to the state Bureau of Criminal Apprehension, Noor's partner, Officer Matthew Harrity, told investigators he was driving in the alley with all of the vehicle's lights off when he was startled by a loud noise, which authorities did not describe.When it comes to talking to authorities, defense attorneys and legal experts said police officers have the same Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination as everyone else.The police department's internal affairs unit can compel Noor to give a statement as part of its own investigation, and fire him if he refuses, but that statement cannot be used against him in any criminal investigation, Friedberg said.Assistant Police Chief Medaria Arradondo said that an internal use-of-force investigation has been opened, which is standard any time an officer discharges a weapon.Remy Cross, a criminologist at Webster University in suburban St. Louis, said the fear can become a "self-feeding, self-fulfilling prophecy" when law enforcement officers feel they always need to be on guard against people who might be targeting them.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories