martin miller physician p.c.

415 chestnut dr.
roslyn, new york 11576

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 29, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4643353

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - MARTIN MILLER PHYSICIAN P.C.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Listing of the Day: New York
    Friday Jul 21, 2017

    The colonial-style home in Westchester, New York played host to the wedding of Marilyn Monroe and playwright Arthur Miller.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Most Popular
  • 7 Frank Lloyd Wright Windows to Go Home
    By EVE M. KAHN - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    A newly restored house in Buffalo by Frank Lloyd Wright receives a bountiful stained-glass gift from the University of Victoria in Canada.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • How loaning doctors, patients iPads may help Apple
    By Hayley Tsukayama - Sunday Jul 23, 2017

    [...] there’s a whole tablet.For hospitals, using these mobile devices can present patient health data in an accessible way, making it easier for patients and doctors to speak to each other.“Apple’s the only one that I’ve seen that has the most concentrated strategic vision within the company’s DNA to do this as a calculated part of their business,” said analyst Tim Bajarin of Creative Strategies.The Cupertino company also employs 13 exercise physiologists and specialists, plus 29 nurses and medics at a testing lab it uses to develop health and fitness tech near its headquarters.The Cedars-Sinai pilot, which began last year, is limited but has helped improve communication between doctors and patients, hospital staff said.The patients have also viewed their own health data, such as heart rates or glucose readings, and learned what those numbers mean.[...] they can also watch or read educational material about their procedure from the iPad through the hospital’s app, which can make it easier for nurses to know and mark what the patient has reviewed.Ultimately, Cedars-Sinai decided to delay sharing some results with patients for at least a day to allow doctors to review and explain the information.Part of designing these apps is also figuring out the limits of what data can do, said Shaun Miller, a physician at Cedars-Sinai who also serves as its associate chief medical information officer.John Halamka, a physician and health sector chief information officer who has looked for years at ways to integrate consumer technology and hospital tech, said another approach is to let patients access similar information, but using apps on their own phones.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Man convinced living room painting is $300M Michelangelo masterpiece
    By Associated Press - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    TONAWANDA, N.Y. — Martin Kober is convinced the painting of a dying Jesus that hung above the mantel in his upstate New York childhood home is the work of Michelangelo. Getting experts to agree remains the $300 million hurdle. That’s the potential value of the 19-by-25-inch work that Kober’s family affectionately calls the “the Mike,”...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Private equity-backed firm acquires majority of San Francisco’s Pacific Fertility Center
    By Catherine Ho - Wednesday Sep 27, 2017

    Prelude Fertility, a private equity-owned reproductive health company based in Atlanta, has acquired the majority share of San Francisco’s Pacific Fertility Center. Prelude was established in 2016 by entrepreneur Martin Varsavsky with $200 million from Lee Equity Partners, a New York private equity firm. Prelude owns health centers in the Atlanta area that specialize in egg freezing, in-vitro fertilization, genetic screening of embryos and donor egg matching. Pacific Fertility Center was founded in 1999 by Bay Area physicians Drs. Eldon Schriock, Carolyn Givens, Isabelle Ryan, Philip Chenette and Carl Herbert. They will remain on staff. The deal was finalized this month.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Martin Shkreli is found guilty of fraud
    By Stephanie Clifford and Colin Moynihan - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    NEW YORK — Martin Shkreli, accused of defrauding his hedge fund investors and a pharmaceutical company, was convicted on three of eight counts on Friday, after a five-week trial in U.S. District Court in Brooklyn, N.Y.Shkreli was accused of securities and wire fraud related to two hedge funds he ran, MSMB Capital and MSMB Healthcare.The prosecution brought forth an “avalanche” of evidence, as prosecutor Jacquelyn Kasulis put it in her rebuttal argument, that included a threatening letter he sent to the wife of a former employee, statements he sent to MSMB investors showing great returns at the same time he had no money in fund accounts, three versions of a backdated agreement to make it look as if MSMB Capital had invested in Retrophin when it had not, as well as claims about assets under management that were wildly out of line with his actual fund size.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News