mark e. feinsot CPA p.c.

187 wolf road,
suite 101
albany, new york 12205

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
FEBRUARY 18, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4530496

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
BUSINESS FILINGS INCORPORATED
187 WOLF ROAD,
SUITE 101
ALBANY, NEW YORK, 12205

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - MARK E. FEINSOT CPA P.C.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Inside a Secretive Group Where Women Are Branded
    By BARRY MEIER - Wednesday Oct 18, 2017

    A self-help organization in Albany called Nxivm has begun to unravel as members reveal disturbing practices and fears of blackmail.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • The PC Gaming Show returns for E3 2017
    By Kyle Orland - Sunday Jun 11, 2017

    Get ready for hours of gameplay footage and awkward developer conversations.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • Predictive Technology: Going beyond CPA
    Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Speaking at the OMMA LA conference, Sujay Kar, head of data science of TechStyle Fashion Group, says predictive technology is a key for the marketing efforts of its fashion business-- even allowing it to spend more on advertising.

    The group, whose brands include Fabletics, JustFab, ShoeDazzle and FabKids, has 4 million VIP members, 80% repeatconsumers, and 65 million products shipped.

    TechStyle spends close to $180 million in advertising -- with 24,000 active creatives on Facebook, 36 unique TV commercials(150 iterations that are tested), and 3,300 email creatives.

    Kar says the company can predict consumer behavior and its value over a number of years.

    “It has been harder to optimize on CPA [cost per acquisition/action]; CPAs are going up,” he says. But Kar says the company uses other measures, such as lifetime value ofthe customer, to allow it to shift advertising. Some of this comes from third party data providers.

    As a result, he says “we can spend 20% more in a particularchannel.” He says these predictive measures go beyond cost per action.

    Source: Media Post: Email Marketing Daily
  • Officer's death intensifies scrutiny of herbal supplement
    By MARY ESCH, Associated Press - Saturday Sep 30, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — Matt Dana was known around the Adirondack Mountain town where he grew up as a promising young police sergeant who worked hard to root out narcotics dealers. So it came as a shock to friends and co-workers when he died suddenly this summer and an autopsy attributed it to an overdose.It wasn't from drugs, but from kratom, an herbal supplement sold online and in convenience stores, gas stations and smoke shops."It was the talk of the town. People were upset it was reported as an overdose," said Paul Maroun, mayor of Tupper Lake in the central Adirondacks 110 miles northwest of Albany. "It's not an illegal drug.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • NY AG presses TransUnion, Experian for cybersecurity details
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — New York Attorney General Eric Schneiderman is pressing TransUnion and Experian to explain what cybersecurity they have in place to protect sensitive consumer information following a recent breach at Equifax that exposed the data of 143 million Americans.In letters to executives at the two credit monitoring companies, the Democratic attorney general asked them to describe their existing security systems as well as what changes they've made since the Equifax cyberattack."The unprecedented data breach experienced by Equifax Inc.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • NY agency called Justice Center may lack power to prosecute
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Wednesday Sep 20, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — A New York state agency launched four years ago to protect the disabled from abuse and neglect was staffed with a team of investigators and prosecutors empowered to bring criminal cases against alleged wrongdoers. But it lacked one key thing, according to three recent court rulings: the legal authority to actually prosecute anyone.That has potentially put dozens of convictions in jeopardy and threatens to undermine the mission of the agency, known as the Justice Center, to protect the 1 million disabled, addicted and mentally ill in state care.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories