manifesto designs, LLC

p.o. box 736
ithaca, new york 14850

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 18, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4593876

County
TOMPKINS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - MANIFESTO DESIGNS, LLC









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • This indie game offers a counterpoint to the Google manifesto
    By Stephanie Chan - Thursday Aug 10, 2017

    Elizabeth Sampat is an award-winning game designer who’s worked on blockbuster titles like Plants Vs Zombies 2 and Subway Surfers. She also makes small, intensely personal games about her own experiences. Her most recent one, 8 Vignettes from the Tech Industry, tackles the Google manifesto, an anti-diversity memo that went viral over the last few days. […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • In the Studio: Oscar de la Renta’s New Designers Have a Hillary Clinton Story to Share
    By VANESSA FRIEDMAN - Sunday Sep 10, 2017

    And other secrets contained in their office walls.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • By Design: The New Wave in Floral Arrangements
    By LINDSAY TALBOT - Thursday Aug 31, 2017

    For the most innovative designers working today, form is just as important as flora.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • The Top 10 Moments of New York Fashion Week
    By THE NEW YORK TIMES - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    Highlights from the shows, including a celebrity-packed front row at Calvin Klein and a trek to Bedford Hills, N.Y., to see Ralph Lauren’s vintage cars.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • An FBI Veteran on What Discovery’s ‘Manhunter: Unabomber’ Gets Wrong (Guest Blog)
    By Greg Stejskal, provided by
    - Tuesday Aug 15, 2017

    [...] the Discovery Channel series “Manhunt Unabomber” disrespects achievements of the “Unabom” investigation by creating a predominantly fictionalized story.The eight-part, Tuesday night series on the Unambomber that began August 1, comes up considerably short on the truth when it comes to a minor player on the Unabom Task Force (UTF) — Jim Fitzgerald, an FBI profiler and forensic linguist — who is portrayed in the series as a key investigator who broke the case and was involved in key aspects.The Unabom (FBI shorthand for University and Airline Bomber) investigation began in 1978 with the first bomb and continued until Kaczynski was identified, arrested and prosecuted in 1998.All kinds of investigative techniques were utilized, huge data bases were built and countless leads were followed only to what seemed to be dead ends.[...] the big break came when the Unabomber claimed that he would discontinue his use of bombings to kill if his 35,000-word manifesto was printed in a major newspaper.A handful of people — Attorney General Janet Reno, FBI Director Louie Freeh, the San Francisco special agent in charge, Jim Freeman, the Assistant SAC Terry Turchie and Kathy Puckett, an FBI agent and a member of the UTF with a psychology background — persuaded the very reluctant editors of the New York Times and Washington Post to publish the manifesto.The search found: bomb-making materials; voluminous incriminating documents including an original draft of the manifesto and a coded diary confessing to all of the bombings; the typewriter used to type the manifesto and a fully constructed bomb ready to be sent — the bomb was designed as an anti-personal bomb, despite Ted’s promise not to kill.After Ted’s arrest, Postal Inspector Paul Wilhelmus and FBI agent Max Noel interviewed the suspect.[...] he had no part in the search nor the interview.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish