magic film productions inc.

7915 1/8 norton avenue
west hollywood, california, 90046

NYS Entity Status
INACTIVE - Merged Out (Mar 26, 2013)

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 26, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4379082

County

Jurisdiction
CALIFORNIA

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
UNAUTHORIZED BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - MAGIC FILM PRODUCTIONS INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Sam Shepard, who forged his career at the Magic, dies at 73
    By Lily Janiak - Monday Jul 31, 2017

    Sam Shepard, the Oscar-nominated actor and Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright who premiered many of his greatest works at San Francisco’s Magic Theatre, died on Thursday, July 27 at his home in Kentucky.While he first started writing Off-Off-Broadway and Off-Broadway in the 1960s, many of his most enduring plays premiered at the Magic Theatre, where he was playwright in residence for a decade beginning in 1975, including three of his quintet of family plays: “Buried Child” (1978), which went on to win the Pulitzer Prize in 1979; “True West” (1980) and “Fool for Love” (1985), which starred Ed Harris and Kathy Baker.“It’s not just that he was prolific, but let’s face it, he wrote across all mediums equally beautifully,” — that includes the screenplay for “Paris, Texas,” which won the Palme d’Or at the 1984 Cannes Film Festival, and collections of short stories and poems as well as longer fiction.With a rangy build and rugged good looks, which were somehow only enhanced by his very uneven teeth, Shepard was a natural in macho Hollywood roles that were much like the cowboys and drifters he created in his plays.The American Dream doesn’t figure in to their consciousness; if they strive for anything, it’s often to run away from or return to lovers and kin — his men, in particular, are always embarking on sweeping road trips, much like the peripatetic Mr. Shepard himself.Families are blood tribes, them against the rest of the world, their destinies sealed together by shared secrets and shames, by mysterious supernatural forces that feel as ancient as the land itself.Samuel Shepard Rogers III was born on November 5, 1943, in Fort Sheridan, Illinois, to a mother who was a teacher and a father who was a pilot in World War II, a Rhodes Scholar and an abusive alcoholic — a relationship that would fuel much of his son’s writing.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • ‘Logan Lucky’ proves Hollywood still doesn’t get Trumpland
    By Maureen Callahan - Saturday Aug 26, 2017

    It has a 94 percent rating on Rotten Tomatoes. It’s the first feature film directed by proven hitmaker Steven Soderbergh (“Erin Brockovich,” the “Ocean’s 11” series, “Magic Mike”) since 2012. It stars A-listers Channing Tatum and Daniel Craig. In the weeks leading up to its release, Soderbergh enjoyed glowing profiles with The New York Times,...

    Source: New York Post: Entertainment
  • Critic’s Notebook: Harvey Weinstein Is Gone. But Hollywood Still Has a Problem.
    By MANOHLA DARGIS - Wednesday Oct 11, 2017

    Women helped build the movie industry, but it has long been a male-dominated enterprise that systematically treats women — as a class — as inferior.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • “Harold and Lillian” showcases unsung Hollywood talents
    By Mick LaSalle - Tuesday Jul 18, 2017

    “Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story” is a documentary about a working Hollywood couple who contributed immeasurably to many Hollywood films.Harold Michelson was a storyboard artist and later a production designer.Remember the famous shot of Hoffman through Anne Bancroft’s bent leg?(Michelson didn’t realize the movie was a comedy, for example, until he saw it.) Still, the visual aspect of that film was far from insignificant, and yet the man who imagined those visuals has been unknown until now.Lillian, who is still alive and appears here in interviews, is a formidable personality who ran a private research library that worked on Hollywood productions.If someone needed to know, for example, what sort of underwear the women in “Fiddler On the Roof” should be wearing, Lillian found the answer.[...] this is a likable documentary that casts light on two respected but relatively unknown people, who made major contributions to film and managed to have a normal life — and in Hollywood, of all places.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Mick LaSalle
  • Cuomo’s plan to bring Hollywood to upstate New York turning into a disaster
    By Carl Campanile - Wednesday Oct 11, 2017

    Lights! Action! Lawsuit! Gov. Cuomo’s plan to bring Hollywood to central New York has turned into a horror film with a nasty ending. The developer that built a state-run film-production facility with $15 million in taxpayers’ money is suing for nearly $1 million in unpaid rent, plus penalties. The drama began in 2014, when Cuomo...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Billionaire Scales Down His Hollywood Dreams
    Thursday Jul 27, 2017

    Dalian Wanda Group of China is unloading 30 film-production sound stages among its $13 billion in asset divestments—the most visible of billionaire Wang Jianlin’s filmmaking ambitions to be scaled down.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business