mackey and mackey insurance, inc.

po box 725
middlebury, vermont 05733

NYS Entity Status
INACTIVE - Dissolution by Proclamation / Annulment of Authority (Jun 26, 2002)

NYS Filing Date
MAY 04, 1998

NYS DOS ID#
2255714

County
GREENE

Jurisdiction
VERMONT

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
1998 - MACKEY INSURANCE AGENCY
1998 - MACKEY AND MACKEY INSURANCE, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Rooted in Counterculture, Whole Foods’ Founder Finds an Unlikely Refuge
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED and ALEXANDRA STEVENSON - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    John Mackey wanted to fight off the activist investors attacking Whole Foods. He found a savior in Amazon, a company blamed for laying waste to retailers.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • How Whole Foods Became the Organic Giant
    By ERIC OWLES - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    Over several decades, John Mackey grew a 2,000 square-foot store in Austin into a $13.4 billion deal with Amazon.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Amazon buys Whole Foods for $13.7 billion
    By Valentina Palladino - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    Amazon is buying the chain at $42 a share, but John Mackey will remain CEO.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • Amazon, Whole Foods Was 'Love at First Sight,' Whole Foods CEO Says
    Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    Whole Foods CEO John Mackey said Amazon.com’s pursuit of the health food chain began with “a blind date” more than six weeks ago, a whirlwind courtship that culminated in Amazon’s largest acquisition by far.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Homeless families increasingly leaving SF for stability in other cities
    By Jill Tucker and Kevin Fagan - Monday Oct 9, 2017

    The walls of Jamahl Mackey’s two-bedroom apartment in Sacramento are bare except for a framed poster of San Francisco and a third-grade school portrait of his son. There isn’t a lot of furniture — a couch, a kitchen table, chairs, just the essentials. But it’s home. A little over a year ago, after he was laid off from a solar company, home for the single father and his son was a Mitsubishi Galant parked on a rotating list of San Francisco streets, or occasionally a relative’s couch or a motel if there was enough cash. Parking under streetlights, he promised his son he would make things better.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Whole Foods' key sales dip shows Amazon buying a fixer-upper
    Wednesday Jul 26, 2017

    Whole Foods' key sales dip shows Amazon buying a fixer-upperThe companies have not said what might change for customers, but the announcement rattled the supermarket industry, given the past track records for Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos and Whole Foods CEO John Mackey.During a town hall with Whole Foods employees last month, Mackey gave some general clues about how he believed the deal might revitalize the grocery chain he co-founded in 1978.Though sales at established locations fell again in the most recent quarter, Whole Foods noted that the drop wasn't as steep as in the previous quarter.Whole Foods said it would not be updating its financial outlook for the year or holding a conference call to discuss its results, given the pending merger.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News