ll capital european fund lp

237 park avenue 9th fl
new york, new york 10017

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 20, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4376729

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
MATTHEW GOLDSMITH C/O LL CAPITAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP
237 PARK AVENUE 9TH FL
NEW YORK, NEW YORK, 10017

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Name History
2013 - LL CAPITAL EUROPEAN FUND LP









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Bacon’s Moore Capital fires workers amid hedge-fund woes
    By Carleton English - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    Louis Bacon’s hedge fund just got a little leaner. The billionaire’s Moore Capital Management cut 30 jobs at its New York and London offices, a spokesperson for the firm confirmed. Moore Capital’s headcount reduction accounts for 7 percent of the $13.4 billion fund’s 427 person workforce. “Like many firms in our industry, Moore Capital Management...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Martin Shkreli is found guilty of fraud
    By Stephanie Clifford and Colin Moynihan - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    NEW YORK — Martin Shkreli, accused of defrauding his hedge fund investors and a pharmaceutical company, was convicted on three of eight counts on Friday, after a five-week trial in U.S. District Court in Brooklyn, N.Y.Shkreli was accused of securities and wire fraud related to two hedge funds he ran, MSMB Capital and MSMB Healthcare.The prosecution brought forth an “avalanche” of evidence, as prosecutor Jacquelyn Kasulis put it in her rebuttal argument, that included a threatening letter he sent to the wife of a former employee, statements he sent to MSMB investors showing great returns at the same time he had no money in fund accounts, three versions of a backdated agreement to make it look as if MSMB Capital had invested in Retrophin when it had not, as well as claims about assets under management that were wildly out of line with his actual fund size.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Bio Roundup: Drug Price Debates, NY Bio Blooms & CEOs Take Social Stand
    By Frank Vinluan - Friday Aug 25, 2017

    In these politically divided times, Americans this week found near universal agreement on one thing: A celestial event that plunges a summer day into temporary darkness is a captivating experience. The totality of the solar eclipse lasted less than 3 minutes. If you missed it, you’ll have to wait until 2024 for the next one. […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Meet the Canadian punk band stealing fans from Beyoncé
    By Hardeep Phull - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    How punk is Beyoncé? As of last week, more punk than you might think. The megastar’s 2016 album “Lemonade” was finally released on vinyl on Friday, but European members of the Beyhive got a shock when the first side of the two-LP set mistakenly featured music by Zex, an Ottawa-based punk quartet. “Initially, Sean Forbes...

    Source: New York Post: Entertainment
  • French VC firm Breega adds $113 million to pot for EU startups
    By Paul Sawers - Wednesday Jul 5, 2017

    Fledgling France-based venture capital (VC) firm Breega Capital (“Breega”) announced that it has raised a new €100 million ($113 million) pot to invest in European startups. Founded out of Paris in 2013, Breega typically invests in seed- and series-A stage startups across Europe. This latest fund represents its second, following an inaugural €50 million ($57 million) fund […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • Google's Digital News Initiative Fund
    Tuesday Sep 12, 2017

    Source: The Official Google Blog