live life, leave a legacy inc.

1845 route 300 1a
newburgh, new york 12550

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
NOVEMBER 01, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4481606

County
ORANGE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - LIVE LIFE, LEAVE A LEGACY INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Charlie Gard Dies, Leaving Legacy of Thorny Ethics Questions
    By DAN BILEFSKY - Friday Jul 28, 2017

    The plight of the incurably ill British infant, who was just shy of one year old, led to a protracted and emotional legal battle.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • A Collector’s Dream: Creating Your Own Museum as a Legacy
    By PAUL SULLIVAN - Friday Sep 29, 2017

    Collectors who want their life’s work to live on after they die sometimes do this, but like many things, there is more to it than meets the eye.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • US showpiece at world's fair leaves a legacy of unpaid bills
    By JENNIFER PELTZ, Associated Press - Wednesday Nov 8, 2017

    NEW YORK (AP) — It was built to showcase the United States of America to the world, an airy, eye-catching pavilion with a facade of live plants and a walkway built with pieces of New York's famous Coney Island boardwalk.Now, after attracting more than 6 million visitors to become the most popular attraction at the 2015 world's fair in Italy, the government-designated nonprofit group that ran the U.S. pavilion is bankrupt, leaving $28 million in debt from Manhattan to Milan.Through interviews and documents, The Associated Press found that attempts at a federal bailout have stopped. The building is being dismantled after lingering for two years.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • For 18 Hours, Cabbie Sat Dead in Front Seat
    By KIM BARKER - Monday Aug 14, 2017

    A driver parked his taxi to take a break in SoHo. He died behind the wheel. Then, for nearly a day, New Yorkers went about their lives — just feet from his body.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • On plane: Lover of planes, newlywed with 2 tours overseas
    By The Associated Press - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    The 15 Marines and a Navy sailor killed in a plane crash Monday in Mississippi came from all over the country.Nine were based out of Stewart Air National Guard Base in Newburgh, New York, home of a Marine Aerial Refueling and Transport Squadron.Lt. Stephanie Leguizamon said the remains will be processed by Air Force mortuary personnel before being released to the families.Dietrich Schmieman joined the Marine Corps at age 19 with an ambition to serve in special operations, his father said.Schmieman, 26, grew up in Richland, Washington, and enlisted after completing an academic program that allows students to earn a college associate's degree while they finish high school, said his father Eric Schmieman."The most common comments his friends made about him were that he helped them, and he inspired them to live life to the fullest," Eric Schmieman told The Associated Press in a phone interview.The Rev. Corey Smith of Richland Lutheran Church, who was Dietrich Schmieman's youth pastor from sixth grade until he enlisted, said the young man joined the Marines out of a desire to serve others.Elliott got his Marine Corps call sign "Puffin" because he refused to hunt the nesting and defenseless birds during a stopover in Iceland, his father said.A high school football and golf teammate, Chris Parrish, told the newspaper that the Navy corpsman had a fearless streak when it came to BMX biking, skateboarding and roller-blading.Kundrat served in Iraq, his mother said, later joining the Marine Corps Forces Special Operations Command 2nd Marine Raider battalion stationed at Camp Lejeune.A fine arts major, Johnson once surprised the family with portraits he painted based on old pictures of his grandfather and father-in-law when they graduated from Navy boot camp.Plans included possibly returning to school for a master's degree and then moving from Newburgh New York, to Montana, home to his wife Anna.A man answering the phone at the family's home in Pomona confirmed the death to The Journal News, but said the family was grieving and declined to comment.Joseph Murray's family recalls him as a ukulele player, former surfer kid and deeply religious family man who excelled in the Marine Corps.Terry Murray told reporters Wednesday the 26-year-old special operations Marine had been a surfer at Sandalwood High School in Jacksonville, Florida, who surprised his military veteran parents by joining the Marines.The father said his son was at the center of family life and his Marine units, sharing his Christian faith by serving others and his country.Staff Sgt. Joshua Snowden, a flight engineer on the transport plane, grew up in the Dallas area and graduated from Highland Park High School in 2004, having already signed up for the Marines, The Dallas Morning News reports.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories