liceu barcelona opera house us foundation, inc.

institut ramon llull
one rockefeller plaza, 26th fl
new york, new york 10020

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 15, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4374738

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - LICEU BARCELONA OPERA HOUSE US FOUNDATION, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Celebrating Women’s Rights, ‘That Most American of Operas’
    By RYAN EBRIGHT - Friday Nov 3, 2017

    Gertrude Stein and Virgil Thomson’s “The Mother of Us All,” a fanciful opera about Susan B. Anthony, will be staged at a Hudson, N.Y., hall where Anthony spoke.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • SF Opera’s ‘Turandot’ takes flight toward the end
    By Joshua Kosman - Saturday Sep 9, 2017

    The third and final act of Puccini’s “Turandot” is, famously, when everything falls apart. This is when the insoluble contradictions of the opera’s plot — the expectation that the audience can be made to care about a love conceived in an instant and built on a foundation of torture and death — become unsustainable. Yet on Friday, Sept. 8, when “Turandot” opened the new San Francisco Opera season at the War Memorial Opera House, the last act was the point at which everything came together. All the principal singers began to blossom afresh.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • Antonio Pappano, a Conductor of the Old School, Makes His Carnegie Debut
    By HARVEY SACHS - Friday Oct 6, 2017

    The music director of the Royal Opera in London, Mr. Pappano is coming to New York with his Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Opera served up light and flexible
    By Joshua Kosman - Wednesday Nov 8, 2017

    One of the things that can surely make opera more approachable is to get it out of the opera house and start spreading the music around. That’s the premise behind Opera on the Spot, the energetic new musical startup that’s been bringing economically scaled offerings to a variety of unorthodox locations. The troupe’s new show is a taut little double bill of one-acters. In Lee Hoiby’s 1981 monodrama “The Italian Lesson,” Aisha Campbell plays a New York society widow bent on self-improvement; in “La Serva Padrona,” Pergolesi’s classic two-hander from 1733, Sergey Khalikulov and Jordan Amann face off as master and serving girl in the battle of the sexes.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • ‘Angels in America,’ Carved to the Bone and Into an Opera
    By ZACHARY WOOLFE - Sunday Jun 11, 2017

    Shorn of the exuberant verbosity of Tony Kushner’s play, Peter Eotvos’s 2004 adaptation was given its New York premiere on Saturday by City Opera.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Vincent La Selva, Dauntless Founder of New York Grand Opera, Dies at 88
    By SAM ROBERTS - Thursday Oct 12, 2017

    Mr. La Selva’s loftily named troupe, though intended as a people’s opera company, brought masterworks to Carnegie Hall as well as Central Park.

    Source: NYT > Home Page