liberty gardens IIi housing development fund company, inc.

200 n levitt street
rome, new york 13440

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
FEBRUARY 26, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4535272

County
ONEIDA

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - LIBERTY GARDENS III HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Sunday Routine: How Sheryll Durrant, Urban Farmer, Spends Her Sundays
    By SHIVANI VORA - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    The resident manager of the Kelly Street Garden, in South Bronx’s Longwood neighborhood, sleeps in and spends time with her husband and teenage son.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Big Data tells mortgage traders an amazing amount about you
    By Matt Scully - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    The New York startup sucks in data from marketing firms, public loan filings, courthouses and dozens of other sources, and sells it to mortgage bond and loan traders.The vivid detail the company turns up — the types of stores borrowers tend to shop at and whether they rent out their homes on Airbnb, for example — may unsettle privacy advocates, but it’s a boon for investors trying to figure out how likely homeowners are to pay their obligations.Across the world of finance, startups are using big data to try to improve Wall Street’s success with everything from consumer lending to stock trading.The average fund manager can gain 0.4 to 0.7 percentage point of return by using more intelligent data when trading mortgages, at least for home loans that haven’t been bundled into securities, according to John Ardy, CEO of Resitrader, an institutional marketplace for home loans.“We’re concerned about how this information is shared, and how it can have adverse consequences for individuals without their even realizing it,” said Lee Tien, a senior staff attorney at the Electronic Frontier Foundation, a nonprofit focusing on civil liberties.[...] money managers using information they get from TheNumber could face accusations of discriminating against borrowers based on race or religion if it turns out the factors the company looks at tend to single out particular types of people, said Frank Pasquale, a professor at the University of Maryland’s Francis King Carey School of Law.Fund managers that use TheNumber are typically buying subprime mortgages, many of which have defaulted.TheNumber tries to determine how much pride a homeowner probably has in his or her property, based on information it gleans from third parties, such as whether the resident tends to click on online ads from home improvement and gardening stores.Experian, for example, tries to make sure investors can’t readily determine borrowers’ identities when it hands out mortgage data, said Michele Raneri, a vice president of analytics and new business development at Experian.Added information about borrowers could boost transparency in the mortgage bond market, where getting information about creditworthiness and prices can be much harder than in other debt markets.“Investors in every other market get to see what they are buying — but not mortgage bond investors,” said Adam Murphy, founder of Empirasign Strategies LLC, a trading data firm for mortgage bond professionals.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • A Slump in Tech Stocks That Leaves Some Investors Mystified
    By LANDON THOMAS Jr. - Monday Jun 12, 2017

    Shares of Netflix, Apple and other giant technology companies that have powered a market rally have taken an uncharacteristic pause.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Owner Hopes to Remake Resort That Inspired ‘Dirty Dancing’
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Wednesday Aug 9, 2017

    Grossinger’s was once the most glamorous of the summer vacation spots that dotted the Catskills. A developer envisions its revival.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • U.S. Reopens Harley Settlement, Cutting Funds for Pollution Reduction Plan
    By HIROKO TABUCHI - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    The Trump administration took $3 million off the motorcycle maker’s fine in a pollution case, applying a new policy barring benefits to third parties.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Kevin Spacey Is Unrecognizable in Ridley Scott’s ‘All the Money in the World’ Trailer (Video)
    By Beatrice Verhoeven, provided by
    - Thursday Sep 14, 2017

    Kevin Spacey looks unrecognizable as J. Paul Getty in the first trailer for Ridley Scott’s “All the Money in the World.”The trailer explains that Getty, who founded the Getty Oil Company and was an avid art collector, was once the richest man in the world. The trailer then shifts gears to tell the true story of when his grandson, J. Paul Getty III, was kidnapped in Rome and the kidnappers demanded $17 million for the teenager’s safe return.His mother, played by Michelle Williams, tries to retrieve him with the help of an ex-CIA agent, played by Mark Wahlberg, while Getty refuses to meet the kidnappers’ demands.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish