lgbt equality now.org, incorporated

121 seaman avenue , 2f
new york, new york 10034

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 11, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4560693

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - LGBT EQUALITY NOW.ORG, INCORPORATED









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Five Sites of New York’s L.G.B.T. History
    Monday Jun 19, 2017

    Jacob Riis Park, a Manhattan church, the Bum Bum Bar and more. In 360 degrees, visit five sites that helped shape New York City’s L.G.B.T. community and its history.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Pride 2017: New York’s L.G.B.T.Q. Story Began Well Before Stonewall
    By LIAM STACK - Monday Jun 19, 2017

    The gay bar’s 1969 patron-police battle, hailed as a starting point, actually followed many events in the city, now mapped in a sites project.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • LGBT youth center ‘arsonist’ was one-time member
    By Joshua Rhett Miller - Friday Jul 28, 2017

    Authorities in Phoenix are looking for a man caught on surveillance video torching a LGBT youth center – one year after he aged out of the program. Darren William Beach Jr., 26, is being sought by police in connection to an intentionally set fire at the one.n.ten youth center in Phoenix on July 12. No...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Mormon university fires teacher for supporting LGBT rights on Facebook
    By Ruth Brown - Tuesday Jul 18, 2017

    A Mormon university fired a teacher after she refused to recant her support for LGBT Pride Month, according to new reports. Ruthie Robertson, herself a lifelong member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, says Brigham Young University-Idaho cancelled all her future classes because she wouldn’t take down a Facebook post criticizing the...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Students calling for removal of LGBT flag liken it to rebel flag
    By Natalie Musumeci - Thursday Aug 24, 2017

    A group of students and parents in Alabama is calling for the removal of a rainbow pride flag from a high school classroom — arguing that it can be compared to displaying a Confederate flag. “We strongly feel that it creates a hostile and provocative learning environment for students not comfortable to openly supporting the...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Two New York Detectives Are Charged With Raping Teenager in Custody
    By ALAN FEUER - Monday Oct 30, 2017

    The detectives were indicted on Monday on charges that they sexually assaulted an 18-year-old woman who was handcuffed inside a police van in Brooklyn.

    Source: NYT > Home Page