lev-el diagnostics of heart diseases ltd.

5207 20th ave
brooklyn, new york 11204

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 24, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4641107

County
KINGS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - LEV-EL DIAGNOSTICS OF HEART DISEASES LTD.
2014 - LEV-LEL DIAGNOSTICS OF HEART DISEASES LTD.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Alibaba Co-Founder Joseph Tsai Said to Buy Brooklyn Nets Stake
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED and JOE DRAPE - Friday Oct 27, 2017

    Mr. Tsai has agreed in principle to buy a 49 percent stake in the team, people briefed on the matter said, valuing the franchise at $2.3 billion.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Heart and asthma monitors? There’s an app for that
    By Carol Pogash - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    [...] he and two classmates formed Eko Devices, raising nearly $5 million and selling 6,000 digital stethoscopes, used in 700 hospitals.The Berkeley company’s wireless stethoscopes can transfer a patient’s heart rate and other vital signs directly to Eko’s secure portal, where it can, among other things, be shared with doctors for a second opinion.The product, which fits in your hand, combines electrocardiogram readings and heart sounds into a device that allows patients to monitor their health at home and send data to their physicians.The Duo gives at-home heart patients “a cardiology-level exam” said Dr. Ami Bhatt, director of outpatient cardiology at Massachusetts General and an assistant professor of medicine at Harvard University.Bhatt, a scientific adviser to Eko who will be compensated with a small stock option for her work, said that tracking patients, wherever they live, will allow cardiologists to intervene “before a crisis.”Other doctors say that it is too soon to tell how helpful telemedicine devices — which include home monitoring devices for diabetes, asthma and sleep disorders — will be, given the many obstacles.“Medicine is experiencing a potentially tectonic shift,” said Dr. Jeffrey Olgin, professor and chief of cardiology at UCSF’s School of Medicine, who conducts research into mobile and digital health.Telemedicine is a $9.2 billion business, said Bruce Carlson, publisher of Kalorama Information, a health care market-research firm in New York.If Eko’s devices reach even 10 percent of its target market, Bellet said, “It turns it into a $1.2 billion company.”From Eko’s airy Berkeley offices, Landgraf demonstrated the Duo. “l’ll just slip it under my shirt,” he said, scooping up the one-button device, which resembles a cell phone for preschoolers.“There is a black space,” said Dr. Robert Pearl, a lecturer on health care policy at Stanford’s medical and business schools and, until recently, the CEO of Kaiser Permanente Medical Group, which represents 10,000 physicians.The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates that 610,000 people die of heart failure in the United States every year, making it the leading cause of death.[...] senior design project in bioengineering, she built a device for asthma patients.Five years later, she is chief executive of Knox Medical Diagnostics, a San Francisco startup that has developed a device for children with asthma to monitor their health at home, sending results to a smartphone app.Shetty’s device is a portable spirometer that measures airway obstructions and the severity of inflammation in a child’s lungs and, she said, alerts a parent before a child has an asthma attack.After testing her device with asthmatic children, Shetty added a video game to the app, to encourage young patients to use the device effectively while keeping them engaged.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • On Medicine : Can Heart Disease Shed Light on Cancer?
    By SIDDHARTHA MUKHERJEE - Wednesday Sep 27, 2017

    If so, understanding the link will involve unraveling the mysteries of inflammation.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • This May be a New Way to Beat Heart Disease
    By Maggie Fox and Felix Gussone, MD - Sunday Aug 27, 2017

    Lowering inflammation using a drug called canakinumab cut the risk of heart attacks and stroke and also lowered lung cancer risk, independent of cholesterol.

    Source: NBC News
  • This May Be a New Way to Beat Heart Disease
    By Maggie Fox and Felix Gussone, MD - Sunday Aug 27, 2017

    Lowering inflammation using a drug called canakinumab cut the risk of heart attacks and stroke and also lowered lung cancer risk, independent of cholesterol.

    Source: NBC News
  • Neighborhood Joint: Staubitz Market in Brooklyn: 100 Years of Sawdust, Steaks and Chops
    By ANDREW COTTO - Wednesday Jun 14, 2017

    A display contains frozen items, and the shelves are stocked with jars and cans. But there’s just one reason to visit this Boerum Hill business: meat.

    Source: NYT > Home Page