leonard's irrigation, inc.

601 chestnut ridge rd.
chestnut ridge, new york 10977

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 02, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4585591

County
ROCKLAND

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - LEONARD'S IRRIGATION, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Carl Icahn Buys Stake in SandRidge Energy
    Wednesday Nov 22, 2017

    Carl Icahn has purchased a 13.5% stake in SandRidge Energy Inc., joining a list of shareholders who say a deal the oil-and-gas producer struck last week for Bonanza Creek Energy Inc. makes little sense.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Son Confronts Father to End a Leonard Bernstein Festival
    By ANTHONY TOMMASINI - Friday Nov 10, 2017

    The actor Jeremy Irons is a riveting narrator in Bernstein’s “Kaddish” Symphony, with Leonard Slatkin conducting the New York Philharmonic.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Perfecting Pinot at Clos de la Tech
    By Matt Kettmann - Thursday Aug 10, 2017

    Right now, on very small blocks of his vineyards, which ride the ridge between Half Moon Bay and Woodside, underground probes are monitoring water absorption rates and radioing that information to a central computer, which then relays it to irrigation valves powered by thumbnail-size solar panels.“In a typical vineyard, you can find plants that are dying for water and undercropping, and you can find plants that are waterlogged and producing poor-quality fruit,” said Rodgers.The resulting technology — which Rodgers is starting to sell through his startup company WaterBit Inc. — is likely to conserve water and ensure more evenly dispersed and ripened grapes.The Waterbit technology will be a boon for large commercial grape growers and other fruit and vegetable farmers, who also use their irrigation systems to distribute fertilizers, called “fertigation.”“My propensity is to do everything 100 percent without any compromise,” explained Rodgers, who began reading academic journals on wine, started tinkering with ways to control and monitor fermentation temperatures, and even built his own press.In 2000, they took the brand commercial and bought two more pieces of vineyard property closer to the ridgetop, including the steeply sloped, ocean-facing property above La Honda where they built their winery into underground caves.Clos de la Tech was developing technology along a similar path, so he reached out, toured the vineyard (“one of the most meticulous”) and winery (“almost like Disneyland”), and gave his spiel about how valuable it would be to collect these aromas and then sell them to large commercial producers whose wines needed better bouquets.“The next thing I know, they’re flying me out there to talk about the aroma collection and utilization project,” said Goldfarb, who returned to work the 2012 harvest at Clos de la Tech and was then taught how to manage the vineyards by the renowned viticulturist Rex Geitner, who died in 2013.While the aromatic capture project is currently caught in a regulatory limbo — despite wide interest, it’s unclear whether the feds would treat it as distilling, and arcane state laws need some tweaking — Goldfarb, Massey and Rodgers continue to test the scalability of their integrated fermentation control system with UC Davis.Being surrounded by a commitment to making the best wine possible, and the intelligence creativity, and mind power that’s fueling the operation is really exciting and motivating.“If you bring that kind of scientific inquisitiveness to winemaking, where you throw in a living thing, from the ground to the grapes to the microorganisms, the complexity goes up by a factor of thousands,” said Rodgers, who can explain tannin molecule differences, anthocyanin ratios and quercitin creation at the deepest of levels.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Wine
  • Young Socialites Conjure the Ghost of Leonard Bernstein at the Dakota
    By BEN WIDDICOMBE - Saturday Jun 24, 2017

    When Larry Milstein, 22, and his sister Toby, 24, are not hobnobbing on the young socialite circuit, they hold séances in their family’s apartment.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Space Visitors Film Fest spotlights UFO films, guests
    By fey Peter Hartlaub - Tuesday Oct 17, 2017

    The Balboa Theatre in San Francisco blends classic sci-fi movies, documentaries and UFO-centric guest speakers Saturday, Oct. 21, at the Space Visitors Film Fest. Well-known films including “Close Encounters of the Third Kind” and “Plan 9 From Outer Space” will anchor the all-day festival, scheduled to start at 10 a.m. and end some time after midnight. The festival also will feature the 2017 documentaries “The Mothman of Point Pleasant” and “Invasion of Chestnut Ridge,” as well as the documentary “Love & Saucers,” with director Brad Abrahams slated to attend. Guest speakers include Ruben Uriarte, the Mutual UFO Network state director for Northern California.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • Internet cheers American hero Joey Chestnut for eating 72 hot dogs
    By Shishira Sreenivas - Tuesday Jul 4, 2017

    American hero and competitive eater Joey Chestnut just won Nathan's Famous Hot Dog Eating Contest for the 10th time by scarfing down 72 (!) hot dogs.

    The annual event, held on Coney Island, N.Y., requires participants to eat as many hot dogs as possible in a 10-minute period. 

    Chestnut originally aimed to finish 80 hot dogs—10 more than last year—but still earned the top title with 72.

    More about Hot Dogs, Espn, Joey Chestnut, Nathan S, and Entertainment

    Source: Mashable!