leadership for educational equity

300 w. adams street
suite 1000
chicago, illinois 60606

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
FEBRUARY 26, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4365901

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - LEADERSHIP FOR EDUCATIONAL EQUITY









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • A New Kind of Classroom: No Grades, No Failing, No Hurry
    By KYLE SPENCER - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    Mastery-based learning allows students to learn at their own pace.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Carnegie Names 2017 Carnegie Academic Leadership Award Recipients
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Matt Sinclair) - Sunday Sep 17, 2017

    Established in 2005, the award honors leaders of American universities who have demonstrated vision and commitment to excellence and equity in undergraduate education....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Education Sector Needs Work on Diversity, Equity, Study Finds
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Matt Sinclair) - Friday Jul 28, 2017

    According to a report from the NewSchools Venture Fund, despite a strong commitment to diversity, equity, and inclusion, education organizations still have work to do....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Eight Women's Foundations Honored for Leadership in Equity, Diversity
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Kyoko Uchida) - Saturday Sep 9, 2017

    The Women's Funding Network's 2017 Leadership in Equity and Diversity Award recognized the New York Women's Foundation and seven other women's foundations....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • UNC-Chapel Hill Wins Cooke Prize for Equity in Educational Excellence
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Kyoko Uchida) - Sunday Jun 25, 2017

    The $1 million prize recognizes a college that excels in enrolling low-income students and supporting them through graduation....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Chicago’s new strategy for raising tech money — a concert
    By Utsav Gandhi, Chicago Inno - Sunday Aug 13, 2017

    A year ago, Chicago-based customer relationship management company Synap Software Labs(then in partnership with civic group Chicago Leadership Alliance) threw a benefit concert for the Chicago tech community, raising over $130,000 for six local tech talent development organizations in Chicago. Now, the concert, Chicago Tech Rocks, is returning for an encore performance — and this time, it’s going […]

    Source: VentureBeat