lb schwab inc

115 east 61st street, apt 6d
new york, new york 10065

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
NOVEMBER 19, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4489065

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - LB SCHWAB INC









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Wealth advisers set up shop with a shared back office
    By Landon Thomas Jr. - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    Instead of schmoozing with clients over lunch, Brown brings in business via a storm of tweets and posts on his blog, The Reformed Broker, that he generates from a cramped, sublet office space in midtown Manhattan.Much as Amazon has disrupted the retail industry by revolutionizing shopping habits, Schwab and firms like it have empowered a fast-growing vanguard of wealth advisers who offer independent and conflict-free financial advice by relying on easy-to-use technology.[...] sitting on more than $4 trillion in assets, registered investment advisers are posing a direct threat to the old model of huddling with brokers from Merrill Lynch or Morgan Stanley and following their advice — for a hefty fee, usually — about which stocks, bonds or mutual funds to buy.“People are now saying, ‘With Schwab or TD Ameritrade I can do this myself,’” said Julie Cooling, chief executive of RIA Channel, a research firm that tracks the growth of registered investment advisers.Founded on the principle of providing low-cost stock trades to individual investors, Charles Schwab’s growth in recent years has been propelled by its adviser segment, which offers a wide array of custodial services to registered investment advisers as well as access to the Schwab mutual fund supermarket.More than 7,500 registered investment advisers use Schwab to park assets, giving it, according to the company’s calculation, a 29 percent market share and putting it far ahead of competitors TD Ameritrade, Fidelity and Bank of New York Mellon’s Pershing subsidiary.Advisers can call on a Schwab expert for help in setting up a business or for legal advice in dealing with a complex trust, as well as execute quick and easy trades of individual securities or mutual funds.Above all there is silence:Since more than 95 percent of executions, be it the selling of a security or the buying of a mutual fund, are done electronically, there are no shouts or exclamations to be heard.Outside of Vanguard and BlackRock, which together control nearly 70 percent of the market for exchange-traded funds, few financial firms have played as prominent a role as Schwab in feeding the ETF frenzy.According to Cerulli, a research firm, 80 percent of registered investment advisers rely on exchange-traded funds to give their clients exposure to various investment strategies.While Vanguard and BlackRock have been the two main choices for registered investment advisers, Schwab has introduced its own branded fleet of tracking funds, which it prices well below the peer group and in some cases offers free to clients.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • NY AG presses TransUnion, Experian for cybersecurity details
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — New York Attorney General Eric Schneiderman is pressing TransUnion and Experian to explain what cybersecurity they have in place to protect sensitive consumer information following a recent breach at Equifax that exposed the data of 143 million Americans.In letters to executives at the two credit monitoring companies, the Democratic attorney general asked them to describe their existing security systems as well as what changes they've made since the Equifax cyberattack."The unprecedented data breach experienced by Equifax Inc.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • The Top 10 Moments of New York Fashion Week
    By THE NEW YORK TIMES - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    Highlights from the shows, including a celebrity-packed front row at Calvin Klein and a trek to Bedford Hills, N.Y., to see Ralph Lauren’s vintage cars.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • NY's Hometown Paper Once Again Owned By Chicago Publisher
    Tuesday Sep 5, 2017

    New York's hometown paper is once again owned by a Chicago-based newspaper holding company, following the 'New York Daily News' sale on Monday to Tronc Inc. In a way, it's like deja vu. Tronc wasformerly Tribune Publishing, the publisher of the 'Chicago Tribune,' which originally created the 'New York Daily News' nearly a century ago.

    Source: Media Post: MediaDailyNews
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page