land of opportunity, l.p.

83-26 lefferts boulevard
apt 3e
kew gardens, new york 11415

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
OCTOBER 30, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4480102

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Name History
2013 - LAND OF OPPORTUNITY, L.P.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Insane amount of fentanyl seized in record-breaking bust
    By Rebecca Rosenberg - Monday Sep 18, 2017

    Law enforcement agents seized a record haul of street-grade fentanyl from a Queens building — ?marking ?the largest ?such bust ?in New York City history, officials announced Monday. NYPD and DEA agents recovered 64 kilograms of the lethal drug from a residential address in Kew Gardens on Aug?. 1 as part of a broader pair...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • How Does the Hamptons Garden Grow? With a Lot of Paid Help
    By STACEY STOWE - Wednesday Sep 6, 2017

    On the East End of Long Island, the professionally planted and tended vegetable garden requires a different kind of green.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Sunday Routine: How Sheryll Durrant, Urban Farmer, Spends Her Sundays
    By SHIVANI VORA - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    The resident manager of the Kelly Street Garden, in South Bronx’s Longwood neighborhood, sleeps in and spends time with her husband and teenage son.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • A Piece of Obama’s Post-Presidential Life: Sandwiches and Speeches
    By KATE KELLY - Monday Sep 25, 2017

    A spate of paid addresses, with fees that have hit $400,000, provide an indication of how Mr. Obama is navigating moneymaking opportunities.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • When Indigenous People Control Their Own Land, It Protects Us All From Carbon Emissions
    By Ben Paynter - Tuesday Oct 3, 2017

    A new center is using mapping and legal services to help establish that indigenous people are rightful owners of rainforests around the world, in turn protecting those forests so that they can keep sequestering greenhouse gases.

    Tropical rainforests controlled by indigenous people currently store 25% of the world’s carbon emissions. At the same time, “controlled” is usually something of a misnomer. While indigenous communities claim ownership of up to 50% of the world’s land, they’ve only legally secured about 10% of it.  Many aren’t able to prove–with evidence accepted by courts–that the areas they’ve occupied for generations are technically theirs, giving industries the ability to work out claims or annexations of ancestral territories for mining, hydropower plants, or palm oil plantations, all of which destroy the land.

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company
  • An Upscale Hamlet Weighs Whether to Be a Village (or Not to Be)
    By LISA W. FODERARO - Sunday Nov 5, 2017

    The hamlet of Edgemont, N.Y., is seeking to become an incorporated village, citing land use decisions and costly settlements by the Town of Greenburgh.

    Source: NYT > Home Page