keuka metal art, inc.

8118 gulick rd
naples, new york 14512

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 01, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4554776

County
ONTARIO

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - KEUKA METAL ART, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • State of the Art: The Frightful Five Want to Rule Entertainment. They Are Hitting Limits.
    By FARHAD MANJOO - Wednesday Oct 11, 2017

    Apple, Google and other tech giants are pushing deeper into cultural industries — and stumbling in ways that suggest a certain cluelessness.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Portrait painting in action at Stanford
    By Sam Whiting - Wednesday May 24, 2017

    At 11:30 Monday morning, writer Tammy Fortin set up her manual Olivetti in the grand marble atrium at Cantor Arts Center and began tapping out a short story. [...] artist Hope Gangloff set up her acrylic paints and began painting a portrait of Fortin as she typed. The main entrance to the Stanford University museum, built in 1894, has been converted into Gangloff’s studio as the first in a five-year series called the Diekman Contemporary Commissions Program, underwritten by arts benefactors John and Sue Diekman. There is a lot to tell because Gangloff, 42, lives in Brooklyn, N.Y., and drove out in her Subaru with her boxer mutt Olly, and all her paints and brushes and buckets. “She’s a fun challenge,” says Gangloff, as Fortin clacks away in single space, working that carriage return, her salt-and-pepper hair blending nicely with the marble wall behind her. The typewriter sits on a pullout tray at a midcentury metal office desk. Scattered around are a metal lunch box in red tartan, a bottle of Wite-Out, a magnifying glass and any number of dictionaries and art history books open for quick reference, plus a Princess dial phone with the receiver off the hook and dangling to the floor so she won’t be distracted by a caller. There is a lot of detail to capture, and those who can’t wait around to see the finished product can go upstairs where the concurrent show “Hope Gangloff Curates Portraiture” is on the balcony. There is a whole wall of portraits, and visitors can turn around and lean over the railing to see the next one being worked on at the bottom of the stairs. “Hope is an incredibly talented painter who evokes the 19th and 20th century masters and updates the tradition, ” says Carty.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • Critic's Notebook: Contemporary Art Steams Up the Hudson
    By NANCY PRINCENTHAL - Thursday Aug 24, 2017

    Not your mother’s house tour: This summer has brought a bounty of artwork to Catskill, Hudson, Cold Spring and beyond.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Metal Shaped Into Soundscapes
    Friday May 6, 2016

    Harry Bertoia's sculptures at the Museum of Arts and Design in New York City involve clusters of thin metal rods shaped like cattails or elongated brush bristles. When plucked, strummed, ruffled or rubbed, the "sonambients" give off lush, hypnotic sound vibrations. Photo/Video: Denise Blostein.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Greater New York
  • Ground turkey recalled for possible metal shavings
    By Fox News - Tuesday Oct 3, 2017

    Nearly 40,000 pounds of ground turkey were recalled on Monday after officials discovered metal shavings in one of the packages. Prestage Foods, Inc. recalled the meat packages sold at supermarkets in nine states — including Connecticut, Florida, and New York — that were produced between Sept. 25 and 26, the U.S. Department of Agriculture announced...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • State of the Art: How the Frightful Five Put Start-Ups in a Lose-Lose Situation
    By FARHAD MANJOO - Wednesday Oct 18, 2017

    In Silicon Valley, small companies used to unseat big ones. Now the clutches of the five biggest tech companies are hard to escape.

    Source: NYT > Home Page