jubilee publishing company, LLC

12121 wilshire boulevard
suite 1201
los angeles, california 90025

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 11, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4561031

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - JUBILEE PUBLISHING COMPANY, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Publisher Tronc acquires Daily News, storied NY tabloid
    By JENNIFER PELTZ, Associated Press - Monday Sep 4, 2017

    NEW YORK (AP) — Newspaper publisher Tronc has acquired the Daily News, a storied New York tabloid newspaper that won a Pulitzer Prize this year but has been buffeted by the changing media environment.Chicago-based Tronc Inc., the publisher of the Los Angeles Times and the Chicago Tribune, announced the deal Monday night, and the Daily News posted a story on its website.Tronc CEO Justin Dearborn said acquiring the paper and its popular website would "provide us with another strategic platform for growing our digital business, expanding our reach and broadening our services for advertisers and marketers," and both Tronc and Daily News executives said the company would maintain the quality of the paper's journalism.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • LA Times ousts editor-publisher and other top managers
    By JOHN ROGERS, Associated Press - Tuesday Aug 22, 2017

    LOS ANGELES (AP) — The Los Angeles Times ousted its editor-publisher and several top newsroom executives Monday in what its parent company says is a shake-up aimed at moving one of the nation's flagship newspapers more quickly into the digital age while bolstering its Washington coverage and other reporting.Veteran media executive Ross Levinsohn was named Times publisher. Jim Kirk, who until last week was editor and publisher of the Chicago Sun-Times, was named interim executive editor.The pair replace Davan Maharaj, a 28-year veteran of the Times who had held both titles since 2016.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Ross Levinsohn Named CEO, Publisher of Los Angeles Times
    Monday Aug 21, 2017

    Tronc is undergoing a broad management shake up at its flagship newspaper, the Los Angeles Times, bringing in internet and media industry veteran Ross Levinsohn as its new chief executive and publisher.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • LA Weekly Has New Mystery Buyer, Semanal Media
    By Jon Levine and Ross A. Lincoln, provided by
    - Wednesday Oct 18, 2017

    Ten months after putting the venerable alt-magazine on the market, Village Media Group has announced it will sell LA Weekly to a company called Semanal Media, LLC, with the deal expected to close within two weeks. Dirks, Van Essen & Murray, a media merger and acquisition firm based in Santa Fe, New Mexico, is representing Voice Media Group in the transaction.Semanal, whose name means “weekly” in Spanish, is a new entity established solely for the purpose of acquiring the LA Weekly, a Dirks, Van Essen & Murray spokesperson confirmed to the Los Angeles Times. The spokesperson declined to say where the company is based, or who owns it.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • 'LA Times' Names Levinsohn Publisher/CEO, 4 Top Editors Ousted
    Monday Aug 21, 2017

    It's the changing of the guard at the 'Los Angeles Times.' Four top editors were terminated Monday, as parent company Tronc named former Yahoo executive Ross Levinsohn the daily newspaper's newpublisher and CEO.

    Source: Media Post: Email Marketing Daily
  • Op-Ed Contributor: A Billionaire Destroyed His Newsrooms Out of Spite
    By HAMILTON NOLAN - Friday Nov 3, 2017

    DNAinfo and Gothamist weren’t shuttered because of money. They were shut down because they unionized.

    Source: NYT > Home Page