jan smith fund

2860 falls rd
marcellus, new york 13108

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
FEBRUARY 03, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4522996

County
ONONDAGA

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - JAN SMITH FUND









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • NY Times needs to come clean on wiretap headline
    By John Crudele - Thursday Sep 7, 2017

    The Justice Department announced this week that there was no evidence that Trump Tower was wiretapped, as President Trump alleged. OK, that almost settles the issue. I’m still waiting for the New York Times — the self-proclaimed “paper of record” — to explain its Jan. 20 front page story that had the headline “Wiretapped Data...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Critic's Notebook: Contemporary Art Steams Up the Hudson
    By NANCY PRINCENTHAL - Thursday Aug 24, 2017

    Not your mother’s house tour: This summer has brought a bounty of artwork to Catskill, Hudson, Cold Spring and beyond.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Pioneering baseball writer Claire Smith recognized at Cooperstown
    By Susan Slusser - Saturday Jul 29, 2017

    COOPERSTOWN, N.Y. — Claire Smith, a mentor to and inspiration for a generation of women and minority sports journalists, was as gracious Saturday in accepting the J.G. Taylor Spink Award as she was in dealing with the flak that came with being the first woman to cover baseball as a full-time beat. “I stand here on this stage on behalf of every person in my profession who has been stung by insidious gender discrimination or racism and continued,” Smith said Saturday at Doubleday Field. “You are unbreakable. I am proud.” As a child, Smith recalled, her older brother got to attend a doubleheader she’d wanted to go to.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top Sports Stories
  • Starboard Value sues comScore to force annual meeting
    By Carleton English - Wednesday Jul 26, 2017

    Activist investor Jeff Smith’s hedge fund found a novel way to announce its latest target: It sued them. Smith’s Starboard Value — which has wrested changes from big companies including Yahoo and Darden Restaurants — has sued online analytics firm comScore to force the company to hold its first annual meeting in two years. The...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Nixed merger crushes media baron’s investment in pharma chain
    By Josh Kosman - Sunday Jul 9, 2017

    Newspaper baron and right-wing financial backer Randall Smith might be learning the hard way that sometimes diplomacy is more profitable than being an activist. Smith’s New York hedge fund Alden Global Capital owns First Digital Media, one of the country’s biggest newspaper chains that includes the San Jose Mercury News and the Detroit News. Alden...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Tintri delays IPO planned for Thursday, reduces offering price
    By Trisha Thadani - Thursday Jun 29, 2017

    In the latest sign that investors are taking a tougher stance toward new companies listing their shares, Tintri, a Mountain View storage-hardware business, postponed a public offering planned for Thursday by a day and cut the price range for the stock sale.“Investors didn’t really line up to own this,” said Kathleen Smith, a principal analyst at Renaissance Capital, a manager of IPO-focused exchange traded funds.Rick Ehrhart, a developer evangelist, posted a photo of himself Monday on Twitter smiling and wearing a T-shirt printed with the company’s planned Nasdaq ticker symbol, TNTR, and the expected date, “6.29.17.”Sumedh Sakdeo, a senior staff engineer, posted a photo of colleagues at an airport Wednesday morning: “Folks ready to board the plane to NY!” Sakdeo deleted the tweet Thursday.In 2014, Box postponed its offering in the face of unfavorable market conditions; it did not go public until January 2015.In January, Cisco, the San Jose networking giant, agreed to buy San Francisco’s AppDynamics on the eve of its scheduled offering, after executives had already flown to New York to celebrate the listing of its shares.Sales and marketing expenses accounted for more than half of its operating costs.Tintri faces “intense competition” from established companies such as Nutanix, NetApp, IBM and VMware, according to a prospectus filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
jan smith fund marcellus ny