jag orthotics & prosthetics inc

84-08 37th ave.
jackson heights, new york 11372

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 30, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4353195

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - JAG ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS INC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Meet Bogart, the first-ever bionic camel
    By Angela Paviera - Thursday Sep 14, 2017

    Bogart the camel was born with hyper-mobile joints in his forelimbs, which prevent him from standing straight and walking. We met with Dr. Derrick Campana to see how he approached building Bogart’s orthotic to help him get on his feet.

    Pawsthetics is a dive into the world of animal prosthetics where technological innovations give our favorite furry animals a second chance at a care-free life.  Read more...

    More about Science, Animals, Mashable Video, Camel, and Prosthetic

    Source: Mashable!
  • Ryder Trucks Launches Campaign With 'Inc.'
    Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    "The campaign underscores how truck owners are essentially dumping cash all over America's highways from all the hidden costs required in maintaining a private fleet," Ryder's Karen Jones tells"Marketing Daily."

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  • A camel with hyper mobile joints learns to walk with his new brace
    By Angela Paviera - Thursday Sep 14, 2017

    Bogart the camel was born with hyper-mobile joints in his forelimbs which prevent him from standing straight and walking. We met with Dr. Derrick Campana to see how he approached building Bogart’s orthotic to help him get on his feet. 

    'Pawsthetics' is a dive into the world of animal prosthetics where technological innovations give our favorite furry animals a second chance at a care-free life. 

    Visit CineFix for more episodes and movie-related content.  Read more...

    More about Science, Technology, Animals, Mashable Video, and Innovations

    Source: Mashable!
  • This 18-Year-Old Makes Innovative Prosthetics From Recycled Plastic
    By Ben Paynter - Friday Oct 13, 2017

    Form5, founded by high school student Aaron Westbrook, wants to create a series of more sustainably sourced devices.

    Aaron Westbrook was born with only one hand. Several years ago, while a freshman at New Albany High School in Ohio, he tried out his first prosthetic. It didn’t fit well, and cost about $40,000, a somewhat staggering sum, considering he would eventually outgrow it. “That’s when I realized that there was a really big issue with prosthetics right now,” he says. “They’re too expensive and they’re just plain inefficient.”

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company
  • This prosthetic is an extra thumb you never knew you needed
    By Alex Humphreys - Monday Jul 10, 2017

    New Zealand designer Dani Clode developed a 3D printed prosthetic that's meant to transform your hand into a tool by adding an extra thumb. Read more...

    More about Tech, Tech Innovators, Technology, Tech Utility, and Prosthetic

    Source: Mashable!
  • An Insider’s Guide to Halal Takeout
    By EMILY BRENNAN - Thursday Nov 9, 2017

    A tour through several 24-hour Pakistani restaurants in New York reveals some commentary on Uber and Trump. But really, it’s all about the food.

    Source: NYT > Home Page