it's a mod mod world, LLC

93 allen street
buffalo, new york 14202

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 03, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4411667

County
ERIE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - IT'S A MOD MOD WORLD, LLC
2013 - THE ROOSTER & TWO CHICKS, LLC
2013 - TWO CHICKS & A ROOSTER, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Rockstar's cool with mods, just don't mess with their online services
    By Kellen Beck - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The developers behind Grand Theft Auto want the world to know that they're perfectly fine with modders messing around with their games, they just want them to stick to single player while they're doing it.

    Grand Theft Auto V publisher Take-Two Interactive sent a cease and desist letter to the creator of OpenIV, a prominent GTA modding tool popularly used in GTAV's single player. The game's developer, Rockstar Games, just released a new statement clarifying that single player mods are allowed, but mods that affect multiplayer may be subject to legal action. Read more...

    More about Gaming, Rockstar Games, Grand Theft Auto, Gta Online, and Mods

    Source: Mashable!
  • Mario Now Has A Portal Gun In A ‘Super Mario 64’ Mod
    By Caleb Reading - Friday Nov 3, 2017

    Ever wanted Mario to have a Portal gun in Nintendo's 'Super Mario 64'? Now he can, you monster.

    Source: Uproxx
  • The Moto Z gets its very own Alexa smart speaker
    By Brian Heater - Wednesday Oct 18, 2017

     It was just a matter of time, really. Motorola’s been teasing Alexa integration since Mobile World Congress in February. Back then, the company previewed a sort of “experimental” Mod for the Moto Z sporting Amazon’s insanely popular smart assistant. The add-on is finally really real and set to start shipping next month. The AI has already slowly made its way onto a… Read More

    Source: TechCrunch
  • Grand Theft Auto modding project folds following Take-Two’s demands
    By David Kravets - Thursday Jun 15, 2017

    Dev says Take-Two told him that modding games is “an illegal activity.”

    Source: Ars Technica
  • Mod turns 'Counter-Strike' into a 'Tekken' clone with fighting chickens
    By Adam Rosenberg - Wednesday Jun 28, 2017

    Nothing about this mod makes sense. 

    Counter-Strike: Global Offensive is a first-person shooter and one of the central players in the present-day esports world. This is a 2D fighting game in the style of Tekken, except the fighters are chickens.

    The mod, it should be mentioned, is called Chikken (though one Kotaku reader brilliantly suggested a change, to Pekken — I wholeheartedly agree). It also features a special move in which the fighting fowls shoot laser beams out of their eyes.

    So basically, it's perfect. You can see for yourself, provided you own CS:GO. Find the map mod on Steam right here. Read more...

    More about Entertainment, Gaming, Esports, Tekken, and Counter Strike Global Offensive

    Source: Mashable!
  • NES mod gives the console its own built-in screen and we want it so badly
    By Kellen Beck - Friday Nov 17, 2017

    Turning the NES into a console that can be played on the go would probably make it the best-selling console of the year. Too bad it was made by a modder and not Nintendo.

    A modder built a laptop-esque version of the NES in 2013 that's been making the rounds again on the internet recently. It looks like the original NES console from the early '80s but opens up to reveal a built-in screen.

    Here's the original video of the clamshell creation:

    The modder, who goes by the name Silius, noted in the video's description that the games are actually running through original NES hardware, not an emulator placed inside an NES shell. Read more...

    More about Tech, Gaming, Nintendo, Nes, and Mod

    Source: Mashable!