insurance underwriters, ltd.

80 state street
albany, new york 12207

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 21, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4625307

County
ALBANY

Jurisdiction
LOUISIANA

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - INSURANCE UNDERWRITERS SERVICES
2014 - INSURANCE UNDERWRITERS, LTD.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Inside a Secretive Group Where Women Are Branded
    By BARRY MEIER - Wednesday Oct 18, 2017

    A self-help organization in Albany called Nxivm has begun to unravel as members reveal disturbing practices and fears of blackmail.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • How one company learned to reinvent itself daily in the AI age
    By VentureBeat Staff - Friday Oct 6, 2017

    Online life insurance agency Haven Life announced an upgrade to its service earlier this week that could let you buy a life insurance policy in just a few minutes after answering about 30 questions — possibly with no medical checkup. That speed of underwriting is made possible by artificial intelligence the two-year-old company has built […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • 'Junk Insurance' vs. 'Junk News' at the NY Times
    Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Why is “choice” in matters of one’s personal health suddenly a bad thing? 

    Source: American Thinker
  • NY insurance company dragged into Wells Fargo scandal
    By Kevin Dugan - Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    The New York insurance company that wrote policies for 800,000 questionable Wells Fargo auto loans has been dragged into the bank’s latest scandal. National General Insurance was named in a class-action lawsuit filed against the bank — for allegedly unduly profiting from $80 million in collateral protection insurance that the drivers didn’t need — and...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • With Health Law in Flux, Insurers Scramble to Meet Filing Deadline
    By REED ABELSON - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    Anthem, a major player in the Obamacare exchanges, announced that it would withdraw from Wisconsin and Indiana next year, along with Ohio.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • In China, Herd of ‘Gray Rhinos’ Threatens Economy
    By KEITH BRADSHER and SUI-LEE WEE - Sunday Jul 23, 2017

    Several Chinese conglomerates are now are so big, so complex and so indebted that the government is trying to bring them to heel.

    Source: NYT > Home Page