inhs stone quarry, inc.

115 west clinton street
ithaca, new york 14850

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 09, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4574933

County
TOMPKINS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - INHS STONE QUARRY, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • The Majestic Marble Quarries of Northern Italy
    By LUCA LOCATELLI and SAM ANDERSON - Wednesday Jul 26, 2017

    Fueled by insatiable demand in the gulf states, the Italian marble trade is booming. A look at how the stone is wrenched from the earth.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Cornell student charged in hate crime against black peer
    By Associated Press - Tuesday Nov 14, 2017

    ITHACA, N.Y. — A white Cornell University student has been charged with a hate crime related to a September incident that police say may have been racially motivated. The Tompkins County District Attorney’s Office announced Monday it had added the new charge against 19-year-old John Greenwood. Ithaca police charged Greenwood with assault in September after...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Hundreds of Mysterious Stone ‘Gates’ Found in Saudi Arabia’s Desert
    By NICHOLAS ST. FLEUR - Friday Oct 20, 2017

    With Google Earth, archaeologists have uncovered strange stone structures that may have been built by nomadic tribes in ancient lava fields.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • This cement quarry dump truck will be the world’s biggest electric vehicle
    By Jonathan M. Gitlin - Thursday Sep 21, 2017

    Each round trip will generate 10kWh of spare electricity for the grid.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • ‘Spider-Man: Homecoming': Was the Washington Monument Actually Built by Slaves?
    By Jeremy Fuster, provided by
    - Thursday Jul 6, 2017

    Homecoming, Peter Parker’s snarky, woke classmate Michelle (played memorably by Zendaya), refuses to join her academic decathlon teammates on an elevator ride to the top of the Washington Monument, which, as it turns out, spares her from a horrifying situation and a deadly rescue mission for Spider-Man.The reason why didn’t Michelle join them on the doomed elevator ride?Because she didn’t feel like entering a monument built by slaves.According to the U.S. Geologic Survey, three quarries supplied the marble that makes up the majority of the Monument: two from Maryland and one from Massachusetts.According to a study by the National Park Service, 92 of those stones were set into place during pre-Civil War construction, with a number of them coming from states and organizations where slave labor was used for all goods, including mining.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Retailers Experiment With a New Philosophy: Smaller Is Better
    By TIFFANY HSU - Saturday Nov 18, 2017

    Department stores and other retailers struggling to beat back e-commerce are taking cues from online start-ups by experimenting with small showrooms.

    Source: NYT > Home Page