igia entities LLC

339 magee avenue
rochester, new york 14613

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 08, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4618852

County
MONROE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
BENJAMIN NICHOLAS PETRAKIS
339 MAGEE AVENUE
ROCHESTER, NEW YORK, 14613

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - IGIA ENTITIES LLC









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • School apologizes for suggesting students masturbate to avoid sex assault
    By Associated Press - Friday Sep 8, 2017

    ROCHESTER, N.Y. — A university that during a student orientation session showed a slide that appeared to suggest masturbation as a deterrent to sexual assault has apologized. The Rochester Institute of Technology’s slide featured the Winnie the Pooh character Roo, using the kangaroo character’s name as an acronym about masturbation. A screenshot of the slide...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Disney Slapped With Lawsuit Over ‘Guardians of the Galaxy,’ ‘Avengers: Age of Ultron’ Effects
    By Tim Kenneally, provided by
    - Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Visual effects firm says that Disney contracted with people who stole the technologyThe company was slapped with a lawsuit on Monday by a visual effects company, which claims that its technology was misappropriated for “Beauty and the Beast,” “Guardians of the Galaxy” and Avengers:“[I]n all of the film industry and media accolades about the record-breaking success of ‘Beauty and the Beast,’ and the acclaimed cutting-edge digital MOVA Contour technology that made the film’s success possible, nowhere is it mentioned that the patented and copyright-protected MOVA Contour technology was stolen from its inventor and developer, Rearden LLC, and its owner Rearden Mova LLC,” the suit reads.Nowhere is it mentioned that although Disney had previously contracted with Rearden LLC and its controlled entities on four previous major motion pictures to use MOVA Contour and knew of a Rearden Demand Letter to one of the thieves demanding immediate return of the stolen MOVA Contour system, Disney nonetheless contracted with the thieves to use the stolen MOVA Contour system.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • University apologizes for slide suggesting masturbation
    Friday Sep 8, 2017

    ROCHESTER, N.Y. (AP) — A university that during a student orientation session showed a slide that appeared to suggest masturbation as a deterrent to sexual assault has apologized.The Rochester Institute of Technology's slide featured the Winnie the Pooh character Roo, using the kangaroo character's name as an acronym about masturbation. A screenshot of the slide was shared via social media and included closed-captioning at the bottom that read: "Self-gratification can prevent sexual assault."Roo was short for "rub one out."Critics said the slide made light of rape and blasted the idea that masturbation could curb someone's urge to commit sexual assault.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Paper airplane, sand among 12 finalists for Toy Hall of Fame
    Tuesday Sep 12, 2017

    ROCHESTER, N.Y. (AP) — No-frills toys including the paper airplane, sand and play food are among 12 finalists vying for a place in the National Toy Hall of Fame.The contenders for the Class of 2017 were announced Tuesday.Also up for the honor are the board games Risk and Clue, the Magic 8 ball, Matchbox cars, My Little Pony, the PEZ candy dispenser, Transformers, the card game Uno and Wiffle Ball.Two or three toys will be inducted Nov. 9 into The Strong museum in Rochester, where the hall is located. Anyone can nominate a toy. The inductees are chosen on the advice of historians, educators and others for their longevity and success and ability to inspire creative play.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • LA Weekly Has New Mystery Buyer, Semanal Media
    By Jon Levine and Ross A. Lincoln, provided by
    - Wednesday Oct 18, 2017

    Ten months after putting the venerable alt-magazine on the market, Village Media Group has announced it will sell LA Weekly to a company called Semanal Media, LLC, with the deal expected to close within two weeks. Dirks, Van Essen & Murray, a media merger and acquisition firm based in Santa Fe, New Mexico, is representing Voice Media Group in the transaction.Semanal, whose name means “weekly” in Spanish, is a new entity established solely for the purpose of acquiring the LA Weekly, a Dirks, Van Essen & Murray spokesperson confirmed to the Los Angeles Times. The spokesperson declined to say where the company is based, or who owns it.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page