hussain & hussain, inc.

54-05 northern blvd.
woodside, new york 11377

NYS Entity Status
INACTIVE - Dissolution by Proclamation / Annulment of Authority (Jul 28, 2010)

NYS Filing Date
MAY 21, 2001

NYS DOS ID#
2641150

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2001 - HUSSAIN & HUSSAIN, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • 'Bake Off' star Nadiya Hussain tweets sombre message on racist abuse she faces
    By Gianluca Mezzofiore - Tuesday Oct 31, 2017

    The final episode of Great British Bake Off, the nation's favourite show, is almost here and for a past winner, Nadiya Hussain, this is a time for sombre reflection. 

    Hussain — who unfortunately had to witness Mashable UK's decorating skills last year — tweeted a message which is both sad and defiant about the abuse she had to face after winning the show in 2015. 

    "I get abuse for merely existing," she wrote with the hashtag #peace. "Too brown to be English. Too Muslim to be British. Too Bengali to eat fish fingers! There is no end!" Read more...

    More about Nadiya Hussain, Gbbo, The Great British Bake Off, Final Episode, and Entertainment

    Source: Mashable!
  • Edgewise, With $7M in Tow, Aims to Simplify Network Security With AI
    By Jeff Engel - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    [Updated 7/12/17, 11:37 am. See below.] A new cybersecurity startup from the Boston area is continuing the trend of using machine learning technologies to both fortify and reduce complexity in businesses’ cyber defenses. Edgewise Networks was founded in the spring of 2016 by Peter Smith, an IT expert and veteran of Endeca and Harvard Business […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Punk rock ISIS widow ‘crying’ and wants to go home
    By Lia Eustachewich - Tuesday Jul 4, 2017

    ISIS widow Sally Jones desperately wants to return home to the UK — but can’t because leaders of the terror group won’t let her go, according to a new report. After marrying her ISIS hubby Junaid Hussain, Jones became a top terror recruiter in Raqqa, Syria, and was implicated in two plots to kill innocent...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Pakistani Opposition Hopes for Leader’s Removal Over Corruption Case
    By SALMAN MASOOD - Saturday Jul 15, 2017

    A Supreme Court hearing stemming from the Panama Papers could end in the removal of Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif, but his supporters expect a long and bitter battle.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • SparkCognition Boosts Series B to $32.5M, And Other Texas Fundings
    By David Holley - Monday Jun 26, 2017

    Austin—[Updated 6/26/17, 9:55 a.m. See below.] SparkCognition, a company that uses machine learning software to monitor clients’ infrastructure and technology for malfunctions and other problems, has boosted its Series B round of funding to $32.5 million. The round was led by Verizon Ventures, the venture capital arm of telecom company Verizon. The company had previously […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Ethnic Dance revelations mark festival opening
    By Allan Ulrich - Sunday Jul 9, 2017

    Even in its 39th year, the San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival is still uncovering examples of the Bay Area’s inexhaustible cultural bounty and displaying them with uncommon flair.[...] the company’s festival debut was “Awa Odori,” a traditional Japanese ensemble celebrating ancestors, was wonderful in configuration and musicality.The most remarkable aspect of the performance was the live music accompanying all eight companies, a first in my years of festival attendance.The Opera House’s superior acoustics exerted an almost alchemical effect on the dancing, and it did not hurt to engage outstanding musicians like Zakir Hussain and John Santos.The Pilipino Folk Ensemble, LIKHA, revived its evergreen “Birds in Flight,” and the troupe never looked better.Festival debutant Ramón Ramos Alayo re-created a Cuban street party, with flouncing skirts and unpredictable leaps.The finale, an Afro-Cuban coronation celebration, immersed the stage in bodies swaying to an intoxicating score.At intermission, World Arts West, which produces the festival, bestowed the Malonga Casquelourd Lifetime Achievement Award on Naomi Diouf, artistic director of Diamano Coura West African Dance Company.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News