hempstead medical, p.c.

500 front street
hempstead, new york 11550

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 30, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4352837

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - HEMPSTEAD MEDICAL, P.C.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • NY man due in court in killings of mom, sister, 3rd woman
    Sunday Aug 13, 2017

    HEMPSTEAD, N.Y. (AP) — A man accused of bludgeoning his mother, sister and another woman to death after being kicked out of his home on New York's Long Island is headed to court.Suffolk County police say Vanderhall had a history of emotional problems, and his mother had gotten a protective order against him and had thrown him out of their Hempstead home.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • 9/11 memorial to include names of sickened responders
    By FRANK ELTMAN, Associated Press - Sunday Sep 10, 2017

    POINT LOOKOUT, N.Y. (AP) — A Long Island beach where people gathered and watched in horror as the distant World Trade Center towers collapsed on Sept. 11, 2001 is the site of the latest memorial to victims of the terror attacks and among a growing number that honor people who died of illnesses years after participating in the rescue and recovery effort.The monument, built by the town of Hempstead near the Atlantic Ocean on Long Island's south shore, features a twisted, 30-foot-tall beam of Trade Center steel, an elevated walkway and granite plaques engraved with the names of the nearly 3,000 people who died in the attacks.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Nostalgia, passion and anger in Isles’ bizarre Coliseum show
    By Brett Cyrgalis - Sunday Sep 17, 2017

    Above all, this was strange. It was a weird preseason hockey experience that occurred out on Long Island on Sunday afternoon, when some alternate reality of the past was projected onto the 13,917 people who sold out the revamped Coliseum. They rejoiced in the sight of their beloved Islanders, who called this place on Hempstead...

    Source: New York Post: Sports
  • Anthem’s retreat leaves Californians with fewer choices, more worries
    By Pauline Bartolone, Anna Gorman and Chad Terhune - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    Daitchman and his wife, who own a graphic design business in Santa Cruz County, each pay $350 a month for a health insurance plan from Anthem Blue Cross on the Covered California exchange.[...] Anthem announced this week that it will pull out of most of the state’s individual markets, including most of the Bay Area, citing the uncertainty swirling around the Affordable Care Act.[...] there’s the possibility that a new insurer will charge more for coverage.[...] he has kidney disease.The move by Anthem, the nation’s second-largest health insurer, means about 153,000 Californians like Daitchman, who buy insurance on the California exchange, must look for new plans for 2018.[...] its share of the market has dwindled to 19 percent, state officials said Tuesday, and that could plummet to single digits next year as exchange policies are canceled.Anthem had long sold policies across the state, from large markets such as Los Angeles to rural, mountainous counties like Inyo and Mono, which often had few insurers to choose from.In an email, company spokesman Tony Felts explained that planning and pricing affordable health plans “has become increasingly difficult” amid uncertainty about such things as the availability of cost-sharing subsidies for low-income marketplace enrollees.[...] the retreat does not touch the company’s other insurance customers, such as people with Medi-Cal, Medicare or plans through an employer.Ana Gupte, a health care analyst at Leerink Partners, said these “surgical extractions” minimize the risk that potential losses from exchange plans drag down profit.Kathy Hempstead, director of health coverage issues at the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, said even well-functioning state exchanges like California’s are not immune from the contentious debate over the federal health law.Covered California Executive Director Peter Lee said the state exchange “played a very active role” in encouraging Anthem to stay in three of California’s 19 insurance regions.Robert Laszewski, a Virginia health care consultant, said Anthem is turning its back on longtime customers in California and other key states, despite making repeated commitments to regulators over the years about its staying power.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • More than 1,370 counties may only have one health insurer serving them
    By USA TODAY - By USA TODAY - Sunday Jul 2, 2017

    "Obamacare victims" could be victimized another way if insurers keep exiting counties. 

    Source: USA Today