help you own general contracting, LLC

205 union street
schenectady, new york 12306

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 22, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4348885

County
SCHENECTADY

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - HELP YOU OWN GENERAL CONTRACTING, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • How a Home Bargain Became a ‘Pain in the Butt,’ and Worse
    By MATTHEW GOLDSTEIN and ALEXANDRA STEVENSON - Friday Jul 7, 2017

    A contract for deed, a seller-financed deal, can make it difficult to determine who owns a property, and who is responsible for paying taxes.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Man pleads guilty to killing wife by setting her on fire
    By Associated Press - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    SCHENECTADY, N.Y. — A man who killed his wife by dousing her with gasoline and setting her on fire during an argument has pleaded guilty to murder. The Schenectady County District Attorney’s office says 69-year-old Antonio Bargallo entered the plea Wednesday as part of a deal that will sentence him to 21 years to life...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Your Money: Equifax’s Instructions Are Confusing. Here’s What to Do Now.
    By RON LIEBER - Friday Sep 8, 2017

    You’ll need a credit freeze. You’ll need a fraud alert. And don’t expect Equifax to be much help.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Pro.com Becomes a ‘Tech-Enabled General Contractor,’ Raises $10M
    By Benjamin Romano - Tuesday Aug 8, 2017

    Finding someone to repair, remodel, or build your home—the largest asset most people will ever own—is fraught. For years, technology companies such as Angie’s List and HomeAdvisor have been trying to help, with varying degrees of success, by matching homeowners with vetted, reviewed service professionals. Seattle has seen its share of companies pursue a version […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Plans of the Raiders’ $125 million man, Derek Carr
    By Vic Tafur - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    Has Raiders quarterback Derek Carr grasped just how much money that is, after just signing a five-year contract extension that made him the highest-paid player in the NFL.Didn’t want to talk about that, but I’ve been down to Haiti and I’ve seen some of those struggles that they have and the kids there, and my heart just ...[...] just knowing that we can go down there and make a difference and help, those are the kind of things that the money makes me kind of like, ‘Oh my gosh.’Because now we can really do some things to help a lot of people.Carr is signed through 2022, and on the field, he will help the Raiders try to win a Super Bowl.The organization has spent a long time looking for a face-of-the-franchise quarterback, and realized they had one shortly after adding Carr in the second round of the 2014 draft.There were growing pains, the 0-10 start and a fired head coach, but Carr, 26, has improved every season by combining a love of game film and practice with a very strong arm, competitive nature and natural leadership ability.General manager Reggie McKenzie started off Friday’s news conference and said he was so happy he could do “some jumping jacks and back flips” on the auditorium stage.Teams don’t give $125 million to great human beings, unless they can lead fourth-quarter comebacks (12 in three years), complete 60 percent of their passes and throw for 60 touchdowns the past two seasons.[...] Carr gives the Raiders, 12-4 last year, a real chance to win the Super Bowl.“You can’t pay me a better compliment than to tell me that you trust me with the keys to this thing,” Carr said.Carr, who grew up in Bakersfield and went to college at Fresno State, owned a Raiders jacket as a kid.The deal was structured in a way, with some of the cash backloaded, that helps the team sign other players (Gabe Jackson, Khalil Mack and Amari Cooper, in that order) to contract extensions.“We figured out a way to do it so that we have the opportunity to sign the other guys that I think are important to this organization,” Carr said.Carr had set a deadline of July 28 — the start of training camp — to get the extension done so he could focus on football, but that was obviously unnecessary.McKenzie had been preparing for this salary-cap hit for a couple of years, and Carr doesn’t have much of a poker face.Vic Tafur is a San Francisco Chronicle staff writer.Highest paid NFL players

    Source: SFGATE.com: Oakland Raiders
  • How Real Is Uber’s “Be Your Own Boss” Tagline?
    By Cyndi Suarez - Monday Jun 12, 2017

    Uber is built on contract workers who are invited to “be their own bosses,” but the company has sophisticated control practices supported by data and a general practice of disengagement.

    The post How Real Is Uber’s “Be Your Own Boss” Tagline? appeared first on Non Profit News For Nonprofit Organizations | Nonprofit Quarterly.

    Source: Nonprofit Quarterly