healthy living. david ben meir md. mph. general medicine pLLC

1600 harrison ave.
suite 305
mamaroneck, new york 10543

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 04, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4383877

County
WESTCHESTER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL SERVICE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - HEALTHY LIVING. DAVID BEN MEIR MD. MPH. GENERAL MEDICINE PLLC









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • The New Health Care: How a Healthy Economy Can Shorten Life Spans
    By AUSTIN FRAKT - Monday Oct 16, 2017

    In general, prosperity brings better health. But economic booms are also associated with air pollution, stress and car accidents.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Maryland can act against drug price-gouging, for now
    By BRIAN WITTE, Associated Press - Friday Sep 29, 2017

    ANNAPOLIS, Md. (AP) — A federal judge has denied an effort by drug makers to block Maryland's first-in-the-nation law against pharmaceutical price gouging.A group representing makers of generic prescription drugs sought to stop the law from taking effect this Sunday. The Association for Accessible Medicines calls it "unconstitutional overreach" that will create instability in the market for generic drugs.U.S. District Judge Marvin Garbis on Friday denied their request for an injunction as the lawsuit proceeds.Maryland Attorney General Brian Frosh says the law will give the state a "necessary tool to combat unjustified and extreme prices."

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • David Letterman among Jimmy Kimmel's guests during NY visit
    Wednesday Oct 4, 2017

    NEW YORK (AP) — Late-night legend David Letterman will be among the guests when "Jimmy Kimmel Live" returns to Brooklyn, New York, for a weeklong visit.ABC says other guests slated for the week of Oct. 16 include Billy Joel, Tracy Morgan, Amy Schumer and Howard Stern.Paul Shaffer, longtime bandleader on CBS' bygone "Late Show with David Letterman," will sit in each night with Kimmel's houseband, Cleto and The Cletones."Jimmy Kimmel Live: Back in Brooklyn" will tape before a live audience at the Brooklyn Academy of Music, where it has originated on two previous visits from its Hollywood home base.The show airs weeknights at 11:35 p.m. Eastern on ABC.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Precision Steps: Can Loxo Drug Help Broaden Use of Cancer DNA Tests?
    By Ben Fidler - Saturday Jun 3, 2017

    When the FDA last week approved Merck’s cancer drug pembrolizuamb (Keytruda) for tumors with a specific genetic signature, regardless of what body part they originated in, it was a watershed moment for oncology and a victory for the concept of precision medicine. But Merck isn’t alone; others are following suit with similar plans, and their […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • Happy ending for anxious ‘Descendants’ fans
    By David Wiegand - Saturday Jul 15, 2017

    The original TV film “The Descendants” was a huge hit for the Disney Channel, pulling in more than 12 million viewers when it premiered in 2015.In the past year especially, Disney strategically built audience anticipation by teasing the sequel, keeping fans updated as most of the original cast reunited for “The Descendants 2.”[...] that millions of appetites are sufficiently whetted, “Descendants 2” premieres Friday, July 21, not just on the Disney Channel, but also on five other channels: ABC, Disney XD, Lifetime, Lifetime Movies and Freeform.Off the coast of Auradon is the Isle of the Lost, where all the villains of classic fairy tales (and not coincidentally, Disney movies like “Maleficent” and “Aladdin”) live.The first “Descendants” focused on Ben’s decision to allow the villains’ kids to transport to Auradon, where there was a significant period of adjustment before true love between Ben and Mal resulted in the aforementioned happily ever after.[...] order, that reset button is hit and Mal has decamped for the Isle of the Lost, convinced she can never fit into King Ben’s world.[...] the rest of the gang gives chase, with Ben in tow, to try to get Mal to change her mind.Whether they are “good” characters or “evil,” the young women don’t just demand and get equal footing with the guys, they rule.David Wiegand is an assistant managing editor and the TV critic of The San Francisco Chronicle.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • Knicks closing in on David Griffin for general manager post
    By Post Sports Desk - Sunday Jul 9, 2017

    It looks like the Knicks are closing in on a new general manager — but not a team president. After many conversations and a dinner meeting with acting team president Steve Mills on Friday, the Knicks are moving toward contract negotiations with David Griffin to become the team’s next general manager, according to an ESPN...

    Source: New York Post: Sports