healthy heart cardiology, p.c.

833 northern blvd ste 120
great neck, new york 11021

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 17, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4593647

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - HEALTHY HEART CARDIOLOGY, P.C.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Red meat can be heart healthy
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Sunday Jul 9, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • ‘Cardiologs ECG Analysis Platform’ Receives FDA Clearance
    By Business Wire - Wednesday Jul 5, 2017

    Cardiologs Technologies SAS announced today that it has received FDA clearance of its Cardiologs ECG Analysis Platform, a cloud-based cardiac monitoring-analysis web service powered by artificial intelligence (AI). Cardiologs aids...

    Source: VentureBeat
  • Great Oculus Rift + Touch Bundle Deal (and PC Deal)
    By Wired Staff - Tuesday Oct 17, 2017

    VR on the Oculus Rift + Touch is finally affordable.

    Source: Webmonkey
  • A Healthy Dose of Profits at Cigna
    Thursday Sep 7, 2017

    Cigna has produced great growth and with pricing power and protection from government rules should keep growing.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Markets News
  • Heart and asthma monitors? There’s an app for that
    By Carol Pogash - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    [...] he and two classmates formed Eko Devices, raising nearly $5 million and selling 6,000 digital stethoscopes, used in 700 hospitals.The Berkeley company’s wireless stethoscopes can transfer a patient’s heart rate and other vital signs directly to Eko’s secure portal, where it can, among other things, be shared with doctors for a second opinion.The product, which fits in your hand, combines electrocardiogram readings and heart sounds into a device that allows patients to monitor their health at home and send data to their physicians.The Duo gives at-home heart patients “a cardiology-level exam” said Dr. Ami Bhatt, director of outpatient cardiology at Massachusetts General and an assistant professor of medicine at Harvard University.Bhatt, a scientific adviser to Eko who will be compensated with a small stock option for her work, said that tracking patients, wherever they live, will allow cardiologists to intervene “before a crisis.”Other doctors say that it is too soon to tell how helpful telemedicine devices — which include home monitoring devices for diabetes, asthma and sleep disorders — will be, given the many obstacles.“Medicine is experiencing a potentially tectonic shift,” said Dr. Jeffrey Olgin, professor and chief of cardiology at UCSF’s School of Medicine, who conducts research into mobile and digital health.Telemedicine is a $9.2 billion business, said Bruce Carlson, publisher of Kalorama Information, a health care market-research firm in New York.If Eko’s devices reach even 10 percent of its target market, Bellet said, “It turns it into a $1.2 billion company.”From Eko’s airy Berkeley offices, Landgraf demonstrated the Duo. “l’ll just slip it under my shirt,” he said, scooping up the one-button device, which resembles a cell phone for preschoolers.“There is a black space,” said Dr. Robert Pearl, a lecturer on health care policy at Stanford’s medical and business schools and, until recently, the CEO of Kaiser Permanente Medical Group, which represents 10,000 physicians.The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates that 610,000 people die of heart failure in the United States every year, making it the leading cause of death.[...] senior design project in bioengineering, she built a device for asthma patients.Five years later, she is chief executive of Knox Medical Diagnostics, a San Francisco startup that has developed a device for children with asthma to monitor their health at home, sending results to a smartphone app.Shetty’s device is a portable spirometer that measures airway obstructions and the severity of inflammation in a child’s lungs and, she said, alerts a parent before a child has an asthma attack.After testing her device with asthmatic children, Shetty added a video game to the app, to encourage young patients to use the device effectively while keeping them engaged.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Kingdom Hearts III to debut in 2018 with Pixar characters
    By Dean Takahashi - Saturday Jul 15, 2017

    Kingdom Hearts III will debut in 2018, and it will include Pixar characters for the first time in the history of the video game franchise. Kingdom Hearts combines characters from Square Enix’s Final Fantasy and Disney. And since Disney owns Pixar, the teams have decided to add Pixar characters such as Woody and Buzz Lightyear […]

    Source: VentureBeat