health spring physical therapy p.c.

20 florence street
floral park, new york 11001

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 30, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4353145

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - HEALTH SPRING PHYSICAL THERAPY P.C.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • FDA advisers endorse gene therapy to treat form of blindness
    By MATTHEW PERRONE, AP Health Writer - Thursday Oct 12, 2017

    SILVER SPRING, Md. (AP) — A potentially groundbreaking treatment for a rare form of blindness moved one step closer to U.S. approval Thursday, as federal health advisers endorsed the experimental gene therapy for patients with an inherited condition that gradually destroys eyesight.The panel experts to the Food and Drug Administration voted unanimously in favor of Spark Therapeutics' injectable therapy, which aims to improve vision by replacing a defective gene needed to process light.The vote amounts to a recommendation to approve the therapy. The FDA has until mid-January to make its decision and does not have to follow the panel's recommendation, though it often does.If approved, Luxturna would be the first gene therapy in the U.S.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • By Design: The New Wave in Floral Arrangements
    By LINDSAY TALBOT - Thursday Aug 31, 2017

    For the most innovative designers working today, form is just as important as flora.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • How esports competitors prepare, mentally and physically
    By Aurangzeb A. Durrani - Friday Sep 29, 2017

    Think “high-performance athlete” and a fairly typical ideal probably springs to mind. The classic media representation of an elite athlete embodies physical prowess built on a foundation of continual conditioning and fitness. While it puts some emphasis on the mental aspects of athleticism, its main focus is all about the body. Compare that to the […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • AR/VR Weekly: Social good dons a headset
    By Jason Wilson - Thursday Aug 10, 2017

    Augmented and virtual reality are setting out to accomplish a lot of things. They provide entertainment. Social VR helps us connect to others. Both could be a boon for manufacturing, health, and the enterprise. But one group of young people is using VR for something different — therapy. Gamers Gift is a nonprofit that brings VR […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • 23 November, 2016 – Episode 594 – This Week in Science Podcast (TWIS)
    By Kirsten Sanford - Tuesday Nov 29, 2016

    Interview w/ Erik Vance - Author of Suggestible You, More EM Drive Madness, Hot Arctic Weather, Invasion of Earth, Manly Salt Frogs?, Split-Brained Ducks, Combing Your Hair, Sperm Health Benefits, Turkey!!!, And Much More!!!

    Source: This Week in Science
  • Health plan failure brings dread for Obamacare beneficiaries
    By JAMES ANDERSON and CARLA K. JOHNSON, Associated Press - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    [...] while Republicans in Congress failed this week to craft a new health care plan, they did succeed in shaking the confidence of those who rely on the act the most.Alison Chandra sobbed with relief Monday night when she heard that the Republican health care plan appeared doomed.[...] Chandra's anxiety swept back when she heard about the GOP effort to repeal the health plan with no replacement.Dawn Erin went to her first round of physical therapy Tuesday to treat painful bladder infections she's suffered for two decades.Physical therapy might seem mundane for some, but the 46-year-old from Austin, Texas, was ecstatic.Erin relies on a government subsidy to help pay for her plan.Alexandra Flores, 29, a library assistant at the University of South Florida in St. Petersburg, was astonished with Trump's "Let Obamacare fail" declaration and his further insistence that "I'm not going to own it."Trump is acting like those who currently benefit from the ACA are wrong and will be punished for the simple act of having health insurance," Flores said, adding that she feels he's using her health care coverage "as a bargaining chip.Potter was covered under the Affordable Care Act when she unexpectedly became pregnant last year and had bleeding and other complications.AP writers Kelli Kennedy in Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Collin Binkley in Boston; Holly Ramer in Concord, New Hampshire; Lindsey Whitehurst in Salt Lake City and Margery Beck in Omaha, Nebraska, also contributed to this report.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories