hash map labs, inc.

1061 market street, 4th floor
san francisco, california 94103

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 23, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4640267

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - HASH MAP LABS, INC.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Nest Labs adds doorbell that can recognize familiar faces
    Wednesday Sep 20, 2017

    SAN FRANCISCO (AP) — Home device maker Nest Labs is adding Google's facial recognition technology to a camera-equipped doorbell and rolling out a security system in an attempt to end its history of losses.The products announced Wednesday expand upon the internet-connected thermostats, smoke detectors and stand-alone security cameras that Nest has been selling since its inception six years ago.The Hello doorbell comes with a built-in video camera and speakers that will make it seem like it can recognize and talk to people.The doorbell will draw upon Google's facial recognition technology so it can warn a home's occupants when a stranger approaches.Nest and Google share the same corporate parent, Alphabet Inc.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • Lab Focused on Human-Centered Design Moves to Put San Diego on Map
    By Bruce V. Bigelow - Thursday Oct 19, 2017

    For Michèle Morris, the big question hanging over organizers as they laid the groundwork last year for the first Design Forward Summit was whether the innovation community in San Diego understood the value of design. “We didn’t know who was going to show up—and 600 people showed up,” said Morris, who is associate director of […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • San Francisco's worst street corners for hard-core drug trafficking
    By Mike Moffitt - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    San Francisco software engineer Katie Hempenius was curious about which street corners foster the narcotics trade in the city, so she created heat maps based on SFPD data regarding drug-related incidents.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Researchers explore link between gut bacteria and autism
    By Catherine Ho - Tuesday Oct 3, 2017

    Researchers at Stanford University School of Medicine and the South San Francisco pharmaceutical company Second Genome Inc. have jointly received a $2.1 million grant to recruit subjects for a study exploring potential links between bacteria in the gut — known as the microbiome — and autism, the company announced Tuesday. Researchers have long suspected, based on anecdotal evidence, that there may be a link between the microbiome and the severity of an autism diagnosis. There is limited data demonstrating the link in humans, but some studies indicate it may exist in lab mice.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Facebook to lease 436,000 square feet of office space in San Francisco
    By Alyssa Pereira - Wednesday Sep 20, 2017

    Following a rumor this summer suggesting that Facebook Inc. would be setting up a San Francisco office space, the Menlo Park-based social network company confirmed to San Francisco Business Times that it would be settling into a massive portion of a building in the city's SoMa neighborhood.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • San Francisco school area is fourth-worst in the nation for distracted driving
    By Annie Vainshtein, SFGATE - Wednesday Sep 20, 2017

    It doesn't matter whether you're texting, Google-mapping, Waze-ing or Periscoping-ing: if you use your phone while you're driving, your chances of a collision go up 20-fold. But 88% of us do it anyway.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News