greenway coastal property development LLC

6 club lane
p.o. box 1055
remsenburg, new york 11960

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 29, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4520787

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - GREENWAY COASTAL PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Bill and Hillary Clinton's Hamptons Summer Rental Sells
    Tuesday Aug 29, 2017

    In East Hampton, N.Y., the property was sold by real estate developer Elie Hirschfeld, president of Hirschfeld Properties.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Lifestyle
  • State appeals court tells billionaire he must open Martins Beach to public
    By Peter Fimrite and Steve Rubenstein - Thursday Aug 10, 2017

    A state appeals court ruled Thursday that a billionaire land owner had no right to block public access to a San Mateo County beach without first obtaining a permit, rejecting arguments that a forced opening would be tantamount to stealing his property.“The courts said exactly what the legislature said — the public has the right to access the coast,” said Joseph Cotchett, the lead attorney for Surfrider in a hastily arranged news conference in his San Bruno office.Neither Khosla nor his attorneys could be reached for comment, but they told the court that any interference by the state of his “fundamental right to exclude the public from private property” would be a type of confiscation — a “taking,” in legal terms — that requires compensation under U.S. Supreme Court property-rights rulings.“He’s attacking the California Coastal Act, is what he’s doing,” Cotchett said of the act established by the state legislature in 1976 to protect public access to the shoreline.A group called Friends of Martins Beach sued in San Mateo Superior Court, and Judge Gerald Buchwald ruled in Khosla’s favor in 2013, saying the beach was subject to the 1848 Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, which ended the Mexican-American War and required the United States to recognize Mexican land grants.[...] in September 2014, Superior Court Judge Barbara Mallach ruled that Khosla’s failure to obtain a coastal development permit before blocking access to the beach was illegal — and ordered the gate reopened.“One of the basic goals of the state for the coastal zone is to maximize public access to and along the coast and maximize public recreational opportunities in the coastal zone,” the justices stated in their opinion.Legal experts say Khosla may be able to get a stay of the order if he appeals to the state Supreme Court, but Cotchet vowed to seek the help of the San Mateo County Sheriff if he doesn’t open the gate by Friday.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Near The East River, Plans Emerge For NY’s Next Life Science Center
    By Ben Fidler - Monday Aug 21, 2017

    At a time when biotech incubators and shared spaces are beginning to multiply in Manhattan, work on what could rank among the city’s largest biotech centers—if it can all come together—is just getting underway. According to Paul Wexler, a longtime healthcare-focused real estate broker, construction should begin next year on what is being called the […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • Hamptons Property Asks $150 Million
    Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    The 14-acre beachfront spread on Meadow Lane in Southampton, N.Y., was assembled from four parcels of land and includes several homes.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Lifestyle
  • What hurricanes don't teach us: AP finds fast coastal growth
    By JEFF DONN, AP National Writer - Saturday Sep 16, 2017

    Rising sea levels and fierce storms have failed to stop relentless population growth along U.S. coasts in recent years, a new Associated Press analysis shows. The latest punishing hurricanes scored bull's-eyes on two of the country's fastest growing regions: coastal Texas around Houston and resort areas of southwest Florida.Nothing seems to curb America's appetite for life near the sea, especially in the warmer climates of the South. Coastal development destroys natural barriers such as islands and wetlands, promotes erosion and flooding, and positions more buildings and people in the path of future destruction, according to researchers and policy advisers who study hurricanes.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • How a Home Bargain Became a ‘Pain in the Butt,’ and Worse
    By MATTHEW GOLDSTEIN and ALEXANDRA STEVENSON - Friday Jul 7, 2017

    A contract for deed, a seller-financed deal, can make it difficult to determine who owns a property, and who is responsible for paying taxes.

    Source: NYT > Home Page