green toad bookstore inc

110 e. main street
milford, new york 13807

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 28, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4628737

County
OTSEGO

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - GREEN TOAD BOOKSTORE INC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Literary guide, Oct. 15
    By San Francisco Chronicle - Thursday Oct 12, 2017

    Sunday Jessica Bruder “Nomadland.” 5 p.m. City Lights Bookstore, 261 Columbus Ave., S.F. www.citylights.com Dennis Cooper, Eileen Myles “Afterglow” and “Permanent Green Light.” 7 p.m. $5-$10. McRostkey Mattress Center, 1687 Market St., S.F. (415) 338-2227. lca.sfsu.edu Sharon Doubiago, Doreen Stock “Poetry Flash.” 3 p.m. East Bay Book Sellers, 5433 College Ave., Oakland. www.ebbooksellers.com Dave Eggers, Shawn Harris “Her Right Foot.” 1 p.m. Books Inc., 601 Van Ness Ave., S.F. www.booksinc.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • By the Book: Jane Green: By the Book
    Thursday Jul 27, 2017

    The author of “The Sunshine Sisters” is drawn to books by their covers: “There is still nothing like browsing in a bookstore with all the time in the world, allowing myself to be drawn to whatever catches my eye.”

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Green Apple Books, a singular store, celebrates 50th anniversary
    By Brandon Yu - Sunday Sep 3, 2017

    If there’s any indication that portents of the death of print are and have always been misguided, it could be easily seen in the history of places like San Francisco’s Green Apple Books. And if there’s any indication that bookstores nevertheless continue teetering at the edge of survival — well, look again at Green Apple. On Wednesday, Sept. 6, Green Apple Books will celebrate its 50th year in operation with an Anniversary Jubilee of live music and reading with special guests at the Great American Music Hall. In 1967, Richard Savoy opened the 750-square-foot storefront on Clement Street as an evening-only bookstore, then just a physical and symbolic fraction of the San Francisco institution it has become.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • Recommendations from Books Inc., Palo Alto
    By Books Inc., Palo Alto - Thursday Aug 17, 2017

    Recommendations of recent books from the staffs of a rotating list of Bay Area independent bookstores. This week’s list is from Books Inc., 74 Town and Country Village, Palo Alto. (650) 321-0600. www.booksinc.net. Fiction Beren and Lúthien, by J.R.R. Tolkien: Recovered from one of the original drafts in 1917, the incredible story that Tolkien’s mythos was built from is a moving meditation on love and sacrifice, flowing from verse to prose and back. Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine, by Gail Honeyman: A quirky and funny story that had us laughing until the end.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • Marijuana Company Turning Entire Town Into Pot Tourism Destination
    By Mary Beth Quirk - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    If the idea of a marijuana-friendly town gives you an anticipatory buzz, you may consider taking a trip to California, where one municipality is slated to become one big pot tourism destination.Recreational marijuana will be legal in California as of Jan. 1, and in an effort to take advantage of the impending green rush, American Green Inc. — a …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Artists putting their stamps on Polk Street’s ‘Passports’
    By Sam Whiting - Tuesday Oct 17, 2017

    San Francisco artist Lynn Kirby has been going to the Russian Hill Bookstore since it opened 24 years ago. So when she was invited by the San Francisco Arts Commission to design a unique ink stamp for any business on Polk Street, she requested the bookstore. Come by on Sunday, Oct. 22, and Kirby will be at a desk stamping books just like Marian the Librarian in “The Music Man.” Her stamp is a spin on the ex libris bookplates that link a book to its owner. “I like to make work that is related to a place and has a history,” says Kirby, who is one of 16 local artists participating in “Passport,” a one-day scavenger hunt on Middle Polk, between California and Green streets.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting