green light freight & trucking, LLC

72 center road
pennellville, new york 13132

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 23, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4349493

County
OSWEGO

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - GREEN LIGHT FREIGHT & TRUCKING, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Freight Train Delays Aren’t Endangering Supplies Of Pringles And Fries… Yet
    By Laura Northrup - Tuesday Aug 22, 2017

    There’s no need to worry yet, but it’s possible that service problems at the freight railroad CSX might endanger Pringles, McDonald’s French fries, and the production of other mundane objects that keep our economy running. Cooking oil by truckFreight trains are crucial to our economy, performing important behind-the-scenes work like bringing crucial chemicals and other ingredients to factories, …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • NEA Leads $42M Round For AI-Enhanced Freight Booking Startup Transfix
    By Bernadette Tansey - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    Transfix, a New York tech startup with an online marketplace that organizes freight truck shipments, says it has scored $42 million in a Series C financing round led by New Enterprise Associates (NEA). Transfix, founded in 2013, relies on machine learning and other data analytics tools to distinguish itself in the crowded arena of freight […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • UPS has a plan to transform diesel trucks into electric vehicles
    By Brett Williams - Friday Nov 10, 2017

    UPS is giving some its fossil-fuel powered vehicles a green energy makeover. 

    The company has over 108,000 delivery vehicles deployed on routes around the world. More than 770 of those are powered by electric or hybrid motors, and UPS wants to add to that number without actually buying any new vehicles.  

    UPS will team up with the New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA) to convert up to 1,500 diesel trucks to new all-electric systems.

    The program, which will be based in the Bronx in NYC, depends on $500,000 from NYSERDA to develop and test the conversion system. UPS and transportation energy company Unique Electric Solutions (UES) LLC will collaborate on the project. If all goes according to plan, the converted e-trucks will start running NYC UPS routes next spring.  Read more...

    More about Electric Vehicles, Ups, Conversion, Electric Truck, and Tech

    Source: Mashable!
  • How NEA Envisions the Future of Trucking, Transportation, and A.I.
    By Bernadette Tansey - Friday Jul 14, 2017

    The big Silicon Valley venture capital firm New Enterprise Associates (NEA) is investing in the workaday business of freight load hauling, which could hardly seem more different from the future-bending tech projects that have attracted VC money for decades. But NEA’s leading role in the $42 million Series C financing round announced this week by […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Convoy Raises $62M From Gates, Y Combinator for Trucking Marketplace
    By Benjamin Romano - Tuesday Jul 25, 2017

    Convoy, a startup trying to modernize the way truck drivers connect with customers, just got a $62 million boost from investors including the Y Combinator Continuity Fund and Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates. The Seattle startup, which makes technology that would automate the work of freight brokerages and dispatchers, announced the Series B funding round that […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Big Rig Orders Rise as Trucking Outlook Brightens
    Thursday Sep 7, 2017

    Heavy-duty truck orders accelerated for the third straight month amid growing confidence in the strengthening freight market.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business