great river handyman & home improvement, LLC

384 great river road
great river, new york 11739

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 29, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4521371

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - GREAT RIVER HANDYMAN & HOME IMPROVEMENT, LLC









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Along the Mississippi
    By PETER KUJAWINSKI - Friday Oct 13, 2017

    The Great River Road, the byway that runs next to the Mississippi River, was the organizing principle of a road trip that took a family through the history of this land.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • View From the River Café: 40 Years of Feasts and Firsts
    By BRYAN MILLER - Monday Jul 31, 2017

    This special-occasion restaurant on the East River in Brooklyn was in many ways a pioneer, yet its understated charm and elegant owner still thrive.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Critic's Notebook: Contemporary Art Steams Up the Hudson
    By NANCY PRINCENTHAL - Thursday Aug 24, 2017

    Not your mother’s house tour: This summer has brought a bounty of artwork to Catskill, Hudson, Cold Spring and beyond.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • A Winning Design for a New York Monument to Gay and Transgender People
    By JOSHUA BARONE - Sunday Jun 25, 2017

    Gov. Andrew M. Cuomo announced that the artist Anthony Goicolea had been selected to design the monument in Hudson River Park in Manhattan.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Billionaires, Bruised Egos, and the Death of a Grand Project
    By CHARLES V. BAGLI and ROBIN POGREBIN - Sunday Sep 24, 2017

    Barry Diller was about to win the battle for his $250 million arts pier, but then came the “petty questions” from his opponents and he decided to pull the plug.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • One Day, One Place: On the water in the Windy City
    By Spud Hilton - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    Improvements in recent decades to the city’s water-related attractions — lakefront trails, Navy Pier renovation, the long overdue Chicago Riverwalk, an increase in water taxis — have made the waters here more of a destination the other 364 days of the year. From your hotel, get some breakfast — you can’t swing a Cubs jersey without hitting a coffee shop or cafe downtown — and find the Chicago Riverwalk, a manicured waterfront promenade that should have been built decades ago. Follow the Riverwalk toward Lake Michigan until you get to Urban Kayaks and get out on the water, either as part of a tour or by yourself (after proving basic skills). (Remember that there are plenty of water taxis and tour boats that have to navigate here, so pay attention to Urban Kayaks’ instructions and rules.) There’s an “intro paddle” every hour for beginning kayakers. Check out a bike-share Divvy Bike — or take the free shuttle — out to the Navy Pier, not just for the maritime history here, but because it’s a convenient jumping off point for lake-based cruises. Whether or not you stop at the museums — the Field Museum is worth exploring, but could take most of a day — pedal the bike back toward Riverwalk along the Lakefront Trail, a pleasant, flat bike and foot path that is a little cooler in summer if there’s a breeze off the lake. Bike back into town along the Riverwalk, drop off the bike and get a window seat (when possible) at the Kitchen, a hip, rustic “American bistro” with picture windows facing the river. have lunch and watch the boats passing below. Head for the Chicago Water Taxi dock below the Kitchen (or across the river on the Riverwalk at Clark Street), taking time to admire some of the bridge tender houses, the multistory cubicles at the ends of bridges that were lookout post and home for tenders paid to watch the bridges. Not only is there a baffling variety of architectural styles, but most have some form of historical plaque or art, including dramatic relief sculptures on the DuSable Bridge by Henry Hering and James Earle Fraser. If there’s time, the McCormick Bridgehouse & Chicago River Museum inhabits one of the houses — the door is on the Riverwalk at Michigan Avenue. Chinatown here isn’t quite as concentrated as in some cities, so stay on the water taxi back toward downtown and get off at the Riverwalk Clark dock. Conveniently, you’re steps from City Winery, a popular weekend and after-work wine bar that faces out onto a wide part of the Riverwalk that’s ideal for chilling on warm evenings. On Thursday evenings from now until Aug. 17 is the city’s Unifest on the River, an event that highlights the music, food and wine of Chicago’s sister cities around the world. If you haven’t had your fill of boats, Shoreline Sightseeing offers a few nighttime cruises, including trips for comedy and wine tasting that run from 8 to 9:30 p.m. Even if the comedy or wine isn’t great, the nighttime views of the city from the water are the attraction.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Travel