goldstein & goldstein, LLP

40 garden street
poughkeepsie, new york 12601

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 14, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4345360

County

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC REGISTERED LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIP

Name History
2013 - GOLDSTEIN & GOLDSTEIN, LLP









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • City Arts & Lectures founder Sydney Goldstein steps down
    By Leah Garchik - Wednesday Jul 5, 2017

    “I am looking forward to sitting in a good orchestra seat or even in the green room” at the Nourse Theatre, “and enjoying the programs along with other patrons,” said Goldstein last week. “With a full-time staff of four, everyone has always had their hand in every aspect of the work, from booking to setting the stage and handling travel and accommodations,” Goldstein said. Many programs are parts of series, such as the 826 Valencia College Scholarship events that City Arts has produced for 13 years. Goldstein was organizing literary events for the College of Marin in 1980 when she booked her first speaker, Fran Lebowitz, who was to lead off a series of six fundraisers for the San Francisco Public Library, in the Herbst Theatre. Soon after that, Steven Barclay, who had taken Goldstein’s job at the College of Marin, came to work with her at the new company, “and added a lot,” said Goldstein, crediting Barclay with snagging Tony Kushner, for example, and adding “energy and taste that built up a certain part of our audience.” With design and communications manager Alexandra Washkin, they manage an email list of almost 25,000 patrons, as well as a separate snail-mail list the same size. With the help of patrons and supporters like Moti Kazemi of BBC Construction, Helen and John Meyer of Meyer Sound and the school district’s facilities chief David Goldin, the restoration cost less than $2 million. “Sydney did the work of finding a new venue, and against so many odds, raising money and finding really talented people to make it work for us and to make it work for so many other presenters,” said Goldstein-Breyer. “I think the main lesson is to trust your instincts,” said Goldstein. Because you can poll a lot of people and you end up with something that maybe by the numbers seems like the right thing, and it’s not.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Leah Garchik
  • 1922: The Year That Transformed English Literature
    By ERIC BENNETT - Wednesday Aug 9, 2017

    Bill Goldstein’s “The World Broke in Two” looks at four British writers — Woolf, Eliot, Forster and Lawrence — at a turning point in history.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Xconomy Impact Tackles Big Questions in Tech and Society Next Thursday
    By Gregory T. Huang - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    Paul English, Katie Rae, Steve Papa, Sophie Vandebroek, Sandy Pentland, and Jodi Goldstein. Those are just a few of the technology leaders headlining our signature June event next Thursday. Collectively they represent some of the biggest names in innovation: MIT, Harvard, Kayak, Endeca, Xerox, IBM, and newer entrants like The Engine, Lola, and Parallel Wireless. […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • The Engine, Carbonite, Lola, and More: Here’s the Agenda for IMPACT
    By Gregory T. Huang - Wednesday Jun 7, 2017

    [Updated, 6/8/17 8:50am. See below] Hard to believe we are just over two weeks away from Xconomy’s big annual tech event in June. IMPACT will bring together leaders from New England’s technology and business community to discuss the future of their fields, but also issues of broader importance: things like influencing policy and making a […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Xconomy IMPACT Highlights Innovation That Matters: The Photos
    By Jeff Engel - Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    Last week’s Xconomy IMPACT event at the Museum of Science in Boston tackled a big theme—“innovation that matters”—but our speakers did not disappoint. The program explored a broad mix of ambitious ideas and advanced technologies—brain-computer interfaces, self-driving cars, collaborative robots, interactive entertainment, and much more. Speakers also offered solutions to some of the most pressing […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Edgewise, With $7M in Tow, Aims to Simplify Network Security With AI
    By Jeff Engel - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    [Updated 7/12/17, 11:37 am. See below.] A new cybersecurity startup from the Boston area is continuing the trend of using machine learning technologies to both fortify and reduce complexity in businesses’ cyber defenses. Edgewise Networks was founded in the spring of 2016 by Peter Smith, an IT expert and veteran of Endeca and Harvard Business […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
goldstein amp goldstein llp poughkeepsie ny