goldman sachs social impact fund, l.p.

200 west street
new york, new york 10282

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 29, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4437227

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Name History
2013 - GOLDMAN SACHS SOCIAL IMPACT FUND, L.P.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Goldman Sachs weighing options for its stake in Weinstein Co.
    By Reuters - Friday Oct 13, 2017

    Goldman Sachs Group Inc said on Friday it was exploring options for the stake it holds in the Weinstein Co following allegations of sexual harassment against co-Chairman Harvey Weinstein. “There is no place for the inexcusable behavior that had been reported, and we strongly condemn it,” Andrew Williams, a spokesman for Goldman, said in an...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Goldman Sachs Leads $38M Investment in Cloud Storage Firm Nasuni
    By Jeff Engel - Tuesday Sep 12, 2017

    Cloud data storage company Nasuni has padded its war chest with a $38 million growth equity investment led by a Goldman Sachs fund. The new funding brings the Boston-based company’s total venture capital haul to about $120 million since it was founded in 2009. Nasuni last raised money in December 2016, a $25 million combination […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • William Sachs Goldman, professor and philanthropist, dies in plane crash
    By Lizzie Johnson - Sunday Jul 16, 2017

    In the hours after William Sachs Goldman died in a small plane crash that also injured his two children and their nanny, he was widely remembered as much more than just the grandson of prominent San Francisco philanthropists.Bill, the assistant professor who livened up staff meetings at the University of San Francisco with his garrulous laugh.[...] Bill the pilot who loved flying his private five-seater plane, sometimes for Angel Flight West, a charity that transports critically ill patients.“Investigators are focused on documenting the site and any perishable evidence,” said Peter Knudson, a spokesman for the National Transportation Safety Board.In video footage taken after the crash, officers surround the crumpled plane.Cirrus aircraft have parachutes as an emergency measure — but officials could not say whether it was deployed before the crash or as a result of the plane’s impact.Goldman received his pilot’s license in February 2009, according to Federal Aviation Administration records.USF President Paul Fitzgerald praised Goldman as an “accomplished scholar, a beloved and generous teacher, and a valued member of our community.”“He will be greatly missed by his colleagues, students and the countless alumni who were inspired by him in and out of the classroom,” Fitzgerald said in a statement about Goldman, who was an assistant professor in international studies at the university.Goldman’s grandparents, Richard and Rhoda, created the Goldman Environmental Prize, also known as the “Green Nobel,” which gave out $150,000 awards to fund efforts to protect and enhance the environment.[...] Dandelet said, Goldman never had a negative thing to say about anyone — even his fellow graduate students.Daniel Sokatch, a CEO for the New Israel Fund, a nonprofit supporting democracy and civil rights in Israel, also mourned Goldman, who served on the organization’s board of directors.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
  • Lloyd Blankfein wants to break up with hedge fund traders
    By Kevin Dugan - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    Lloyd Blankfein to Wall Street: It’s not you, it’s me. The Goldman Sachs chief executive, who has overseen two straight quarters of disappointing trading revenue, is pegging a turnaround, in part, on plans to expand its trading partners. Goldman has been spending too much time with hedge fund traders, he said. The New York investment...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • William Sachs Goldman, SF philanthropist, to be memorialized Monday
    By Wendy Lee - Sunday Jul 16, 2017

    The memorial service for William Sachs Goldman, a prominent philanthropist and University of San Francisco assistant professor who died in a small plane crash in Sonoma last week, will be held Monday morning at the Nourse Theater in San Francisco.Goldman and his siblings later created the Richard W. Goldman Family Foundation, which supports efforts to improve access to education for disadvantaged children.The memorial service will take place at 10 a.m. at the Nourse Theater, 275 Hayes St. Donations can be made to La Scuola International School, where Goldman’s children attend class, or the New Israel Fund, where Goldman served as a director on its board, according to the family’s suggestions.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News