golden rose opera works, incorporated

69-31 loubet street
forest hills, new york 11375

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
DECEMBER 31, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4507168

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - GOLDEN ROSE OPERA WORKS, INCORPORATED









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Under a blazing sun, the sounds of opera fill Sharon Meadow
    By Joshua Kosman - Sunday Sep 10, 2017

    The sun beat down relentlessly, like an overinsistent conductor. The breezes didn’t so much as whisper, as if determined not to disturb the vocal artistry on display. Hydration came to seem as essential as the precise formulation of a trill, or the aerodynamics of a high C. And in defiance of the heat and the glare, an ebullient crowd gathered in Golden Gate Park’s Sharon Meadow on Sunday afternoon for the San Francisco Opera’s annual Opera in the Park concert. They sprawled across the grassy area in front of the stage, and spilled all the way up the hill at the rear of the dell, where the sight lines were poorer but shade easier to come by.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • Opera about Gold Rush shadows cast on 21st Century America
    By Leah Garchik - Wednesday Nov 22, 2017

    In a “Girls of the Golden West” pre-premiere conversation onstage at the San Francisco Opera House on Tuesday, Nov. 21, director/librettist Peter Sellars, along with longtime opera collaborator and composer John Adams, told dramaturg Kip Cranna they’ve been working on the project for years because “everyone’s always talking about California.” Sellars seemed turned on, animated, eager to share ideas — perfect qualities for a collaborator. He and Adams have worked on the operas “Nixon in China,” “The Death of Klinghoffer” and “Doctor Atomic.” “What John’s music gives you,” said Sellars, “is the sound of America. ... The heartbreak is there at the same time as the idealism.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Leah Garchik
  • ‘Angels in America,’ Carved to the Bone and Into an Opera
    By ZACHARY WOOLFE - Sunday Jun 11, 2017

    Shorn of the exuberant verbosity of Tony Kushner’s play, Peter Eotvos’s 2004 adaptation was given its New York premiere on Saturday by City Opera.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Wopo Holup, Who Adorned Public Spaces With Art, Dies at 80
    By NEIL GENZLINGER - Sunday Oct 29, 2017

    At Battery Park in Manhattan and many other places, countless people have seen her works, which often incorporated images from the natural world.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Has All of Opera’s Gold Already Been Mined? John Adams Thinks Not.
    By MICHAEL COOPER - Thursday Nov 16, 2017

    Hiking in California’s gold country with John Adams, an enfant-terrible-turned-elder-statesman whose new Gold Rush opera is definitely not Puccini’s.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Critic’s Notebook: Two Operas With Nothing in Common, Except Exhausted Women
    By ZACHARY WOOLFE - Friday Nov 17, 2017

    “Thaïs” at the Met and “The Mother of Us All” in Hudson, N.Y., are unlikely partners in reflecting the difficult realities of female lives.

    Source: NYT > Home Page